Athletics

stop
Athletics Announces 2015-16 Award Winners
Release: Tuesday 07/01/2016 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

The 2015-16 award winners for each Wright State team and for the athletic department were announced on Friday.

Junior golfer Ryan Wenzler was the recipient of the Don Mohr Male Athlete of the Year Award while women's basketball senior Kim Demmings was awarded the Peg Wynkoop Female Athlete of the Year Award.  Junior swimmer Mitchell Paul and track junior Gabrielle Markley were recipients of the Dr. Carl Benner Scholar-Athlete Awards while baseball coach Greg Lovelady received the Terry Hall Coach of the Year Award for the second consecutive year and women's soccer senior MacKenzie Hamilton was awarded the Dr. Michael Cusack LifeSkills Award.

Wenzler (Centerville, OH/Centerville) claimed medalist honors at the Horizon League Championships, earning an automatic bid to the NCAA Vanderbilt Regional.  A First Team All-Horizon League selection, he posted a team-best 72.91 round average.  Along with his first-place finish at the league tournament, Wenzler also finished first at the NKU Collegiate Classic and at the Earl Yestingsmeier Invitational.

Demmings (Richmond, IN/Richmond) was the Horizon League Player of the Year as she led the league in scoring at 20 points per game and was also selected to the league’s All-Tournament Team.  A Third Team High-Major All-American and named to the Naismith Watch List, Demmings finished her career with 2677 points, which is the most in school and league history.  She helped lead the Raiders to a 24-11 record and a second straight appearance in the WNIT.

Paul (Beavercreek, OH/Beavercreek), a Physics major with a 3.89 grade point average, competed in several different events for the Raiders this season, with his highest finish being sixth in the 100 breaststroke at Ohio State.  He was eighth in the 100 breaststroke and 200 backstroke at Cincinnati and in the 100 freestyle at home against Xavier.

Markley (Beavercreek, OH/Beavercreek), a Sports Science major who holds a perfect 4.00 grade point average, finished fifth in the heptathlon at the Horizon League Championships.  She also posted the team’s second-best mark of the season in the long jump, third-best time in the 200 meter dash, fourth-best mark in the high jump and fifth-best time in the 100 meter hurdles, shot put and javelin throw.

Lovelady, the ABCA/Diamond Mideast Regional and Horizon League Coach of the Year, directed WSU to a school-record 46 wins in 2016 as the Raiders won the Horizon League regular-season and tournament titles.  Wright State then advanced to a NCAA Regional final for the second consecutive season before falling to #2 Louisville 3-1.

Voting for the Athlete of the Year Awards is conducted by members of the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee while the Coach of the Year Award is decided by a vote of Wright State's head coaches.

 

MVP and Raider Awards

Team MVP Hometown Raider Award *
Hometown
Baseball Ryan Fucci Lexington, KY Jason DeFevers Cincinnati, OH
      Brad Macciocchi West Chester, OH
Men's Basketball None   None  
Women's Basketball Kim Demmings Richmond, IN Symone Denham Columbus, OH
Men's Cross Country Andrew Lake Maineville, OH Matt Peters Canal Fulton, OH
  Kameron Powell Cincinnati, OH    
Women's Cross Country Alexandra Brown Yellow Springs, OH Hailey Brumfield Tipp City, OH
Golf Ryan Wenzler Centerville, OH Conner Lash Centerville, OH
Men's Soccer Sam DeRoy Powell, OH Eric Hutton Chillicothe, OH
Women's Soccer Ashley Gogolin Gahanna, OH Amy Anderson Lancaster, OH
Softball Ashley Sharp West Chester, OH Hanna Floyd Minster, OH
Men's Swimming & Diving Mitch Stover Versailles, OH Wiehan Boshoff Sinoville Pretoria, South Africa
Women's Swimming & Diving Emily Hayhow Cincinnati, OH Samantha Miller Fremont, OH
Women's Tennis Karoline Haller Bekkestua, Norway  Megan Brdicka Galena, OH
  Linsey Verstrepen Westerlo, Belgium    
Women's Indoor Track Jessica Doepker Kalida, OH Natassia Roberts Xenia, OH
         
Women's Outdoor Track Jessica Doepker Kalida, OH Brittany Busse Botkins, OH
      Natassia Roberts Xenia, OH
Volleyball Maddie Lohmeier Cincinnati, OH Rachel Kremer Versailles, OH
  Jessie Thornton Louisville, KY    
Cheerleader Jordan Garcia Atlanta, GA Caillen French Huber Heights, OH
      Jordan Whitaker Dayton, OH
Dance Jordan Ludwig Van Wert, OH Lazette Carter Beavercreek, OH
Mascot Caine Barber Beavercreek, OH Kyle Ralston Vandalia, OH

* The Raider Awards are given annually by each sport to the student-athlete who gives the most emotionally, physically and mentally on and off the court or field.

 

Departmental Awards

Award Recipient Hometown
Dr. Carl Benner Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year Mitchell Paul, Jr., Swimming Beavercreek, OH
Dr. Carl Benner Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year Gabrielle Markley, Jr., Track Beavercreek, OH
Don Mohr Male Athlete of the Year Ryan Wenzler, Jr., Golf Centerville, OH
Peg Wynkoop Female Athlete of the Year Kim Demmings, Sr., Basketball Richmond, IN
Terry Hall Coach of the Year
Greg Lovelady, Baseball  
Dr. Michael Cusack LifeSkills Award MacKenzie Hamilton, Sr., Women's Soccer Lebanon, OH

MORE Athletics

The 2015-16 award winners for each Wright State team and for the athletic department were announced on Friday.

Junior golfer Ryan Wenzler was the recipient of the Don Mohr Male Athlete of the Year Award while women's basketball senior Kim Demmings was awarded the Peg Wynkoop Female Athlete of the Year Award.  Junior swimmer Mitchell Paul and track junior Gabrielle Markley were recipients of the Dr. Carl Benner Scholar-Athlete Awards while baseball coach Greg Lovelady received the Terry Hall Coach of the Year Award for the second consecutive year and women's soccer senior MacKenzie Hamilton was awarded the Dr. Michael Cusack LifeSkills Award.

Wenzler (Centerville, OH/Centerville) claimed medalist honors at the Horizon League Championships, earning an automatic bid to the NCAA Vanderbilt Regional.  A First Team All-Horizon League selection, he posted a team-best 72.91 round average.  Along with his first-place finish at the league tournament, Wenzler also finished first at the NKU Collegiate Classic and at the Earl Yestingsmeier Invitational.

Demmings (Richmond, IN/Richmond) was the Horizon League Player of the Year as she led the league in scoring at 20 points per game and was also selected to the league’s All-Tournament Team.  A Third Team High-Major All-American and named to the Naismith Watch List, Demmings finished her career with 2677 points, which is the most in school and league history.  She helped lead the Raiders to a 24-11 record and a second straight appearance in the WNIT.

Paul (Beavercreek, OH/Beavercreek), a Physics major with a 3.89 grade point average, competed in several different events for the Raiders this season, with his highest finish being sixth in the 100 breaststroke at Ohio State.  He was eighth in the 100 breaststroke and 200 backstroke at Cincinnati and in the 100 freestyle at home against Xavier.

Markley (Beavercreek, OH/Beavercreek), a Sports Science major who holds a perfect 4.00 grade point average, finished fifth in the heptathlon at the Horizon League Championships.  She also posted the team’s second-best mark of the season in the long jump, third-best time in the 200 meter dash, fourth-best mark in the high jump and fifth-best time in the 100 meter hurdles, shot put and javelin throw.

Lovelady, the ABCA/Diamond Mideast Regional and Horizon League Coach of the Year, directed WSU to a school-record 46 wins in 2016 as the Raiders won the Horizon League regular-season and tournament titles.  Wright State then advanced to a NCAA Regional final for the second consecutive season before falling to #2 Louisville 3-1.

Voting for the Athlete of the Year Awards is conducted by members of the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee while the Coach of the Year Award is decided by a vote of Wright State's head coaches.

 

MVP and Raider Awards

Team MVP Hometown Raider Award *
Hometown
Baseball Ryan Fucci Lexington, KY Jason DeFevers Cincinnati, OH
      Brad Macciocchi West Chester, OH
Men's Basketball None   None  
Women's Basketball Kim Demmings Richmond, IN Symone Denham Columbus, OH
Men's Cross Country Andrew Lake Maineville, OH Matt Peters Canal Fulton, OH
  Kameron Powell Cincinnati, OH    
Women's Cross Country Alexandra Brown Yellow Springs, OH Hailey Brumfield Tipp City, OH
Golf Ryan Wenzler Centerville, OH Conner Lash Centerville, OH
Men's Soccer Sam DeRoy Powell, OH Eric Hutton Chillicothe, OH
Women's Soccer Ashley Gogolin Gahanna, OH Amy Anderson Lancaster, OH
Softball Ashley Sharp West Chester, OH Hanna Floyd Minster, OH
Men's Swimming & Diving Mitch Stover Versailles, OH Wiehan Boshoff Sinoville Pretoria, South Africa
Women's Swimming & Diving Emily Hayhow Cincinnati, OH Samantha Miller Fremont, OH
Women's Tennis Karoline Haller Bekkestua, Norway  Megan Brdicka Galena, OH
  Linsey Verstrepen Westerlo, Belgium    
Women's Indoor Track Jessica Doepker Kalida, OH Natassia Roberts Xenia, OH
         
Women's Outdoor Track Jessica Doepker Kalida, OH Brittany Busse Botkins, OH
      Natassia Roberts Xenia, OH
Volleyball Maddie Lohmeier Cincinnati, OH Rachel Kremer Versailles, OH
  Jessie Thornton Louisville, KY    
Cheerleader Jordan Garcia Atlanta, GA Caillen French Huber Heights, OH
      Jordan Whitaker Dayton, OH
Dance Jordan Ludwig Van Wert, OH Lazette Carter Beavercreek, OH
Mascot Caine Barber Beavercreek, OH Kyle Ralston Vandalia, OH

* The Raider Awards are given annually by each sport to the student-athlete who gives the most emotionally, physically and mentally on and off the court or field.

 

Departmental Awards

Award Recipient Hometown
Dr. Carl Benner Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year Mitchell Paul, Jr., Swimming Beavercreek, OH
Dr. Carl Benner Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year Gabrielle Markley, Jr., Track Beavercreek, OH
Don Mohr Male Athlete of the Year Ryan Wenzler, Jr., Golf Centerville, OH
Peg Wynkoop Female Athlete of the Year Kim Demmings, Sr., Basketball Richmond, IN
Terry Hall Coach of the Year
Greg Lovelady, Baseball  
Dr. Michael Cusack LifeSkills Award MacKenzie Hamilton, Sr., Women's Soccer Lebanon, OH

The 2015-16 award winners for each Wright State team and for the athletic department were announced on Friday.

Junior golfer Ryan Wenzler was the recipient of the Don Mohr Male Athlete of the Year Award while women's basketball senior Kim Demmings was awarded the Peg Wynkoop Female Athlete of the Year Award.  Junior swimmer Mitchell Paul and track junior Gabrielle Markley were recipients of the Dr. Carl Benner Scholar-Athlete Awards while baseball coach Greg Lovelady received the Terry Hall Coach of the Year Award for the second consecutive year and women's soccer senior MacKenzie Hamilton was awarded the Dr. Michael Cusack LifeSkills Award.

Wenzler (Centerville, OH/Centerville) claimed medalist honors at the Horizon League Championships, earning an automatic bid to the NCAA Vanderbilt Regional.  A First Team All-Horizon League selection, he posted a team-best 72.91 round average.  Along with his first-place finish at the league tournament, Wenzler also finished first at the NKU Collegiate Classic and at the Earl Yestingsmeier Invitational.

Demmings (Richmond, IN/Richmond) was the Horizon League Player of the Year as she led the league in scoring at 20 points per game and was also selected to the league’s All-Tournament Team.  A Third Team High-Major All-American and named to the Naismith Watch List, Demmings finished her career with 2677 points, which is the most in school and league history.  She helped lead the Raiders to a 24-11 record and a second straight appearance in the WNIT.

Paul (Beavercreek, OH/Beavercreek), a Physics major with a 3.89 grade point average, competed in several different events for the Raiders this season, with his highest finish being sixth in the 100 breaststroke at Ohio State.  He was eighth in the 100 breaststroke and 200 backstroke at Cincinnati and in the 100 freestyle at home against Xavier.

Markley (Beavercreek, OH/Beavercreek), a Sports Science major who holds a perfect 4.00 grade point average, finished fifth in the heptathlon at the Horizon League Championships.  She also posted the team’s second-best mark of the season in the long jump, third-best time in the 200 meter dash, fourth-best mark in the high jump and fifth-best time in the 100 meter hurdles, shot put and javelin throw.

Lovelady, the ABCA/Diamond Mideast Regional and Horizon League Coach of the Year, directed WSU to a school-record 46 wins in 2016 as the Raiders won the Horizon League regular-season and tournament titles.  Wright State then advanced to a NCAA Regional final for the second consecutive season before falling to #2 Louisville 3-1.

Voting for the Athlete of the Year Awards is conducted by members of the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee while the Coach of the Year Award is decided by a vote of Wright State's head coaches.

 

MVP and Raider Awards

Team MVP Hometown Raider Award *
Hometown
Baseball Ryan Fucci Lexington, KY Jason DeFevers Cincinnati, OH
      Brad Macciocchi West Chester, OH
Men's Basketball None   None  
Women's Basketball Kim Demmings Richmond, IN Symone Denham Columbus, OH
Men's Cross Country Andrew Lake Maineville, OH Matt Peters Canal Fulton, OH
  Kameron Powell Cincinnati, OH    
Women's Cross Country Alexandra Brown Yellow Springs, OH Hailey Brumfield Tipp City, OH
Golf Ryan Wenzler Centerville, OH Conner Lash Centerville, OH
Men's Soccer Sam DeRoy Powell, OH Eric Hutton Chillicothe, OH
Women's Soccer Ashley Gogolin Gahanna, OH Amy Anderson Lancaster, OH
Softball Ashley Sharp West Chester, OH Hanna Floyd Minster, OH
Men's Swimming & Diving Mitch Stover Versailles, OH Wiehan Boshoff Sinoville Pretoria, South Africa
Women's Swimming & Diving Emily Hayhow Cincinnati, OH Samantha Miller Fremont, OH
Women's Tennis Karoline Haller Bekkestua, Norway  Megan Brdicka Galena, OH
  Linsey Verstrepen Westerlo, Belgium    
Women's Indoor Track Jessica Doepker Kalida, OH Natassia Roberts Xenia, OH
         
Women's Outdoor Track Jessica Doepker Kalida, OH Brittany Busse Botkins, OH
      Natassia Roberts Xenia, OH
Volleyball Maddie Lohmeier Cincinnati, OH Rachel Kremer Versailles, OH
  Jessie Thornton Louisville, KY    
Cheerleader Jordan Garcia Atlanta, GA Caillen French Huber Heights, OH
      Jordan Whitaker Dayton, OH
Dance Jordan Ludwig Van Wert, OH Lazette Carter Beavercreek, OH
Mascot Caine Barber Beavercreek, OH Kyle Ralston Vandalia, OH

* The Raider Awards are given annually by each sport to the student-athlete who gives the most emotionally, physically and mentally on and off the court or field.

 

Departmental Awards

Award Recipient Hometown
Dr. Carl Benner Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year Mitchell Paul, Jr., Swimming Beavercreek, OH
Dr. Carl Benner Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year Gabrielle Markley, Jr., Track Beavercreek, OH
Don Mohr Male Athlete of the Year Ryan Wenzler, Jr., Golf Centerville, OH
Peg Wynkoop Female Athlete of the Year Kim Demmings, Sr., Basketball Richmond, IN
Terry Hall Coach of the Year
Greg Lovelady, Baseball  
Dr. Michael Cusack LifeSkills Award MacKenzie Hamilton, Sr., Women's Soccer Lebanon, OH

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x