Women's Track and Field

stop
Track Wins Yellow Jacket Open
Release: Sunday 03/25/2017 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

For the first time in program history, the Wright State track team won an outdoor meet Saturday, taking first place at the Yellow Jacket Open, hosted by Cedarville University.

Alexandra Brown set her fifth school record of the season, this time in 1500 meter run, winning the race with a time of 4:37.25. Wright State also received first place finishes from Katie Abrahamowicz (triple jump), Aurora Turner (3000 meter steeplechase), Jessica Doepker (800 meter run), and Brooklyn Mikesell (400 meter hurdles).

"The team just continues to progress," said WSU head coach Rick Williamson. "They are using their strong finish to the indoor season to build momentum as the outdoor season moves along. It’s great to see the individual and team growth taking place."

The Raiders will be back in action next Friday, March 31, as they compete in the Oliver Nikoloff Invitational held in Cincinnati.

 

WSU Results

Shot Put

23) Gabrielle Markley, 10.36m

 

Pole Vault

T4) Courtney Ballard, 3.31m

T6) Jaquelyn Smith, 3.16m

 

Long Jump

2) Katie Abrahamowicz, 5.44m

8) Gabrielle Markley, 4.97m

 

Triple Jump

1) Katie Abrahamowicz, 11.41m

5) Caitlyn Underwood, 9.40m

 

High Jump

T2) Kristina Bennett, 1.53m

T10) Caitlyn Underwood, 1.38m

 

3000 Meter Steeplechase

1) Aurora Turner, 11:19.20

2) Hailey Brumfield, 11:21.48

5) Molly Kearns, 12:23.86

6) Kristen Sevier, 12:41.73

7) Tiffany Ward, 12:49.30

9) Tessa Baker, 13:02.85

 

4x100 Meter Relay

4) Iman Salhieh, Katie Abrahamowicz, Maria Heckman, Kennedy Rumer, 50.15

 

1500 Meter Run

1) Alexandra Brown, 4:37.25 (school record)

10) Jessica Doepker, 4:59.72

22) Shelby Nolan, 5:09.24

34) Kristina Steingass, 5:15.32

74) Nicole Baumer, 6:26.20

 

100 Meter Hurdles

12) Gabrielle Markley, 17.24

 

100 Meter Dash

2) Iman Salhieh, 12:31

18) Kennedy Rumer, 13:25

33) Jaquelyn Smith, 14:13

 

800 Meter Run

1) Jessica Doepker, 2:17.20

3) Victoria Angelopoulos, 2:19.09

23) Kiersten Hook, 2:30.85

32) Shelby Nolan, 2:36.31

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1) Brooklyn Mikesell, 1:06.19

3) Sophia Angelopoulos, 1:06.97

9) Kristina Bennett, 1:10.99

13) Kayle Willis, 1:12.28

 

200 Meter Dash

24) Courtney Ballard, 28.82

 

5000 Meter Run

2) Alexandra Brown, 18:06.38

14) Kristina Steingass, 20:20.92

 

4x400 Meter Relay

3) Sophia Angelopoulos, Brooklyn Mikesell, Kennedy Rumer, Kayle Willis, 4:10.77

5) Jessica Doepker, Victoria Angelopoulos, Kiersten Hook, Shleby Nolan, 4:20.47

 

 

Team Scores

1) Wright State, 138.50

2) Cedarville, 122

3) Mount Union, 110

4) Ohio Northern, 61

5) Otterbein, 46

6) Capital, 37

7) Heidelberg, 36

8) Hanover, 36

9) Alma, 31

10) Trine, 28

11) Ohio Christian, 26

12) Ursuline, 20

13) Bluffton, 19.50

14) Cleary, 18

15) Defiance, 16

16) Rio Grande, 13

17) Mount Vernon Nazarene, 6

T18) Lourdes, 5

T18) St. Francis (IN), 5

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now