Athletics

stop
Swimming Splits With Milwaukee
Release: Tuesday 10/26/2013 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

The Wright State swimming and diving teams split with Milwaukee Saturday at the WSU Natatorium, with the men remaining undefeated with a 206-92 win while the women fell to the Panthers 187-112.

First-place finishers for the Raiders men (7-0) were Alec Carnell in the 200 free, Kile Aukerman in the 100 back, Clement Quilliec in the 100 breast, 200 breast and 200 individual medley, Jeff Ross in the 200 fly, Luke Osgood in the 50 free, Alfred Pappe in the 100 free, Steffen Listerman in the 200 back and Matt Dassow in the 500 free.  The 200 medley relay team of Aukerman, Quilliec, Merritt Sparks and Osgood were also victorious along with the 200 free relay team of John Vigar, Tony Ventosa, Pappe and Osgood.

For the women (4-4), first-place finishers were Emily Hayhow in the 200 fly, Samantha TenEyck in one meter and three meter diving,  The 200 medley relay team of Kristen Hayhow, Fearrin, Emily Hayhow and Samantha Miller also won.

Wright State returns to action on Saturday, November 2, with a 1:00 meet at Horizon League newcomer Oakland.

 

WSU Results

Men

200 Medley Relay

1) Kile Aukerman, Clement Quilliec, Merritt Sparks, Luke Osgood, 1:34.35

3) Steffen Listerman, Csongor Bajnoczki, Alex Layne, Tony Ventosa, 1:37.44

6) Sean Carroo, Kevin Menke, Devin Shanahan, Jackson Bleier, 1:43.01

 

1000 Free

2) John Vigar, 9:46.58

4) Matt Dassow, 9:49.48

5) Austin McDonnell, 10:38.14

 

200 Free

1) Alec Carnell, 1:43.54

3) Wiehan Boshoff, 1:43.83

5) Devin Shanahan, 1:50.06

 

100 Back

1) Kile Aukerman, 52.82

2) Steffen Listerman, 53.17

3) Tony Ventosa, 53.31

 

100 Breast

1) Clement Quilliec, 59.27

2) Csongor Bajnoczki, 1:00.99

6) Will Krueger, 1:03.95

 

200 Fly

1) Jeff Ross, 1:55.65

2) Alex Layne, 1:57.89

4) Greg Evershed, 2:00.75

 

50 Free

1) Luke Osgood, 21.59

2) Alfred Pappe, 21.69

3) John Vigar, 21.88

 

One Meter Diving

2) Nick Ponce, 252.75

3) Max Schmitt, 235.20

4) Nathan Meyer, 233.70

 

100 Free

1) Alfred Poppe, 47.20

2) Alec Carnell, 47.52

4) Devin Shanahan, 49.42

 

200 Back

1) Steffen Listerman, 1:56.37

2) Kile Aukerman, 1:56.82

5) Tony Ventosa, 1:58.82

 

200 Breast

1) Clement Quilliec, 2:07.56

2) Csongor Bajnoczki, 2:11.72

5) Will Krueger, 2:19.78

 

500 Free

1) Matt Dassow, 4:45.18

2) John Vigar, 4:45.72

6) Wiehan Boshoff, 4:59.00

 

100 Fly

2) Merritt Sparks, 52.50

3) Alex Layne, 52.66

4) Jeff Ross, 53.13

 

Three Meter Diving

2) Nathan Meyer, 257.32

3) Max Schmitt, 229.57

4) Nick Ponce, 224.77

 

200 IM

1) Clement Quilliec, 1:55.00

2) Kile Aukerman, 1:57.17

4) Steffen Listerman, 1:59.28

 

200 Free Relay

1) John Vigar, Tony Ventosa, Alfred Pappe, Luke Osgood, 1:24.14

2) Alec Carnell, Csongor Bajnoczki, Matt Dassow, Wiehan Boshoff, 1:27.49

6) Graham Moor, Mark Johnson, Mitchell Paul, Chace Conley, 1:35.21

 

 

Women

200 Medley Relay

1) Kristen Hayhow, Kayla Fearrin, Emily Hayhow, Samantha Miller, 1:49.01

5) Melissa Woody, Alyssa Athmer, Ashley Miller, Ashlyn Roberts, 1:56.15

 

1000 Free

2) Kortney Mullen, 10:52.14

 

200 Free

2) Samantha Miller, 1:58.97

4) Marisa Melchior, 2:03.10

6) Melissa Woody, 2:09.05

 

100 Back

3) Kayla Fearrin, 1:03.28

4) Jaime Siler, 1:03.52

5) Ashley Miller, 1:04.60

 

100 Breast

4) Nicole Holtkamp, 1:12.14

5) Brittany Podczerwinski, 1:16.93

 

200 Fly

1) Emily Hayhow, 2:12.79

4) Alyssa Athmer, 2:20.51

 

50 Free

2) Kortney Mullen, 25.50

3) Ashlyn Roberts, 25.55

4) Kristen Hayhow, 25.68

 

One Meter Diving

1) Samantha TenEyck, 252.15

3) Kyah Fleckner, 213.45

5) Terri Logan, 192.37

6) Nikole Ronfeldt, 181.20

 

100 Free

2) Emily Hayhow, 55.46

4) Melissa Woody, 57.03

 

200 Back

2) Kortney Mullen, 2:10.40

4) Kristen Hayhow, 2:15.88

6) Ashlyn Roberts, 2:24.09

 

200 Breast

2) Kayla Fearrin, 2:25.59

5) Alyssa Athmer, 2:39.46

6) Brittany Podczerwinski, 2:46.97

 

500 Free

3) Marisa Melchior, 5:29.99

 

100 Fly

3) Samantha Miller, 1:01.72

4) Nicole Holtkamp, 1:03.62

5) Jaime Siler, 1:04.52

 

Three Meter Diving

1) Samantha TenEyck, 281.42

3) Kyah Fleckner, 245.62

4) Nikole Ronfeldt, 200.32

 

200 IM

3) Alyssa Athmer, 2:17.01

5) Melissa Woody, 2:22.47

6) Brittany Podczerwinski, 2:30.47

 

200 Free Relay

2) Emily Hayhow, Kortney Mullen, Nicole Holtkamp, Samantha Miller, 1:39.11

4) Jaime Siler, Ashlyn Roberts, Ashley MIller, Marisa Melchior, 1:46.08

MORE Athletics

The Wright State swimming and diving teams split with Milwaukee Saturday at the WSU Natatorium, with the men remaining undefeated with a 206-92 win while the women fell to the Panthers 187-112.

First-place finishers for the Raiders men (7-0) were Alec Carnell in the 200 free, Kile Aukerman in the 100 back, Clement Quilliec in the 100 breast, 200 breast and 200 individual medley, Jeff Ross in the 200 fly, Luke Osgood in the 50 free, Alfred Pappe in the 100 free, Steffen Listerman in the 200 back and Matt Dassow in the 500 free.  The 200 medley relay team of Aukerman, Quilliec, Merritt Sparks and Osgood were also victorious along with the 200 free relay team of John Vigar, Tony Ventosa, Pappe and Osgood.

For the women (4-4), first-place finishers were Emily Hayhow in the 200 fly, Samantha TenEyck in one meter and three meter diving,  The 200 medley relay team of Kristen Hayhow, Fearrin, Emily Hayhow and Samantha Miller also won.

Wright State returns to action on Saturday, November 2, with a 1:00 meet at Horizon League newcomer Oakland.

 

WSU Results

Men

200 Medley Relay

1) Kile Aukerman, Clement Quilliec, Merritt Sparks, Luke Osgood, 1:34.35

3) Steffen Listerman, Csongor Bajnoczki, Alex Layne, Tony Ventosa, 1:37.44

6) Sean Carroo, Kevin Menke, Devin Shanahan, Jackson Bleier, 1:43.01

 

1000 Free

2) John Vigar, 9:46.58

4) Matt Dassow, 9:49.48

5) Austin McDonnell, 10:38.14

 

200 Free

1) Alec Carnell, 1:43.54

3) Wiehan Boshoff, 1:43.83

5) Devin Shanahan, 1:50.06

 

100 Back

1) Kile Aukerman, 52.82

2) Steffen Listerman, 53.17

3) Tony Ventosa, 53.31

 

100 Breast

1) Clement Quilliec, 59.27

2) Csongor Bajnoczki, 1:00.99

6) Will Krueger, 1:03.95

 

200 Fly

1) Jeff Ross, 1:55.65

2) Alex Layne, 1:57.89

4) Greg Evershed, 2:00.75

 

50 Free

1) Luke Osgood, 21.59

2) Alfred Pappe, 21.69

3) John Vigar, 21.88

 

One Meter Diving

2) Nick Ponce, 252.75

3) Max Schmitt, 235.20

4) Nathan Meyer, 233.70

 

100 Free

1) Alfred Poppe, 47.20

2) Alec Carnell, 47.52

4) Devin Shanahan, 49.42

 

200 Back

1) Steffen Listerman, 1:56.37

2) Kile Aukerman, 1:56.82

5) Tony Ventosa, 1:58.82

 

200 Breast

1) Clement Quilliec, 2:07.56

2) Csongor Bajnoczki, 2:11.72

5) Will Krueger, 2:19.78

 

500 Free

1) Matt Dassow, 4:45.18

2) John Vigar, 4:45.72

6) Wiehan Boshoff, 4:59.00

 

100 Fly

2) Merritt Sparks, 52.50

3) Alex Layne, 52.66

4) Jeff Ross, 53.13

 

Three Meter Diving

2) Nathan Meyer, 257.32

3) Max Schmitt, 229.57

4) Nick Ponce, 224.77

 

200 IM

1) Clement Quilliec, 1:55.00

2) Kile Aukerman, 1:57.17

4) Steffen Listerman, 1:59.28

 

200 Free Relay

1) John Vigar, Tony Ventosa, Alfred Pappe, Luke Osgood, 1:24.14

2) Alec Carnell, Csongor Bajnoczki, Matt Dassow, Wiehan Boshoff, 1:27.49

6) Graham Moor, Mark Johnson, Mitchell Paul, Chace Conley, 1:35.21

 

 

Women

200 Medley Relay

1) Kristen Hayhow, Kayla Fearrin, Emily Hayhow, Samantha Miller, 1:49.01

5) Melissa Woody, Alyssa Athmer, Ashley Miller, Ashlyn Roberts, 1:56.15

 

1000 Free

2) Kortney Mullen, 10:52.14

 

200 Free

2) Samantha Miller, 1:58.97

4) Marisa Melchior, 2:03.10

6) Melissa Woody, 2:09.05

 

100 Back

3) Kayla Fearrin, 1:03.28

4) Jaime Siler, 1:03.52

5) Ashley Miller, 1:04.60

 

100 Breast

4) Nicole Holtkamp, 1:12.14

5) Brittany Podczerwinski, 1:16.93

 

200 Fly

1) Emily Hayhow, 2:12.79

4) Alyssa Athmer, 2:20.51

 

50 Free

2) Kortney Mullen, 25.50

3) Ashlyn Roberts, 25.55

4) Kristen Hayhow, 25.68

 

One Meter Diving

1) Samantha TenEyck, 252.15

3) Kyah Fleckner, 213.45

5) Terri Logan, 192.37

6) Nikole Ronfeldt, 181.20

 

100 Free

2) Emily Hayhow, 55.46

4) Melissa Woody, 57.03

 

200 Back

2) Kortney Mullen, 2:10.40

4) Kristen Hayhow, 2:15.88

6) Ashlyn Roberts, 2:24.09

 

200 Breast

2) Kayla Fearrin, 2:25.59

5) Alyssa Athmer, 2:39.46

6) Brittany Podczerwinski, 2:46.97

 

500 Free

3) Marisa Melchior, 5:29.99

 

100 Fly

3) Samantha Miller, 1:01.72

4) Nicole Holtkamp, 1:03.62

5) Jaime Siler, 1:04.52

 

Three Meter Diving

1) Samantha TenEyck, 281.42

3) Kyah Fleckner, 245.62

4) Nikole Ronfeldt, 200.32

 

200 IM

3) Alyssa Athmer, 2:17.01

5) Melissa Woody, 2:22.47

6) Brittany Podczerwinski, 2:30.47

 

200 Free Relay

2) Emily Hayhow, Kortney Mullen, Nicole Holtkamp, Samantha Miller, 1:39.11

4) Jaime Siler, Ashlyn Roberts, Ashley MIller, Marisa Melchior, 1:46.08

The Wright State swimming and diving teams split with Milwaukee Saturday at the WSU Natatorium, with the men remaining undefeated with a 206-92 win while the women fell to the Panthers 187-112.

First-place finishers for the Raiders men (7-0) were Alec Carnell in the 200 free, Kile Aukerman in the 100 back, Clement Quilliec in the 100 breast, 200 breast and 200 individual medley, Jeff Ross in the 200 fly, Luke Osgood in the 50 free, Alfred Pappe in the 100 free, Steffen Listerman in the 200 back and Matt Dassow in the 500 free.  The 200 medley relay team of Aukerman, Quilliec, Merritt Sparks and Osgood were also victorious along with the 200 free relay team of John Vigar, Tony Ventosa, Pappe and Osgood.

For the women (4-4), first-place finishers were Emily Hayhow in the 200 fly, Samantha TenEyck in one meter and three meter diving,  The 200 medley relay team of Kristen Hayhow, Fearrin, Emily Hayhow and Samantha Miller also won.

Wright State returns to action on Saturday, November 2, with a 1:00 meet at Horizon League newcomer Oakland.

 

WSU Results

Men

200 Medley Relay

1) Kile Aukerman, Clement Quilliec, Merritt Sparks, Luke Osgood, 1:34.35

3) Steffen Listerman, Csongor Bajnoczki, Alex Layne, Tony Ventosa, 1:37.44

6) Sean Carroo, Kevin Menke, Devin Shanahan, Jackson Bleier, 1:43.01

 

1000 Free

2) John Vigar, 9:46.58

4) Matt Dassow, 9:49.48

5) Austin McDonnell, 10:38.14

 

200 Free

1) Alec Carnell, 1:43.54

3) Wiehan Boshoff, 1:43.83

5) Devin Shanahan, 1:50.06

 

100 Back

1) Kile Aukerman, 52.82

2) Steffen Listerman, 53.17

3) Tony Ventosa, 53.31

 

100 Breast

1) Clement Quilliec, 59.27

2) Csongor Bajnoczki, 1:00.99

6) Will Krueger, 1:03.95

 

200 Fly

1) Jeff Ross, 1:55.65

2) Alex Layne, 1:57.89

4) Greg Evershed, 2:00.75

 

50 Free

1) Luke Osgood, 21.59

2) Alfred Pappe, 21.69

3) John Vigar, 21.88

 

One Meter Diving

2) Nick Ponce, 252.75

3) Max Schmitt, 235.20

4) Nathan Meyer, 233.70

 

100 Free

1) Alfred Poppe, 47.20

2) Alec Carnell, 47.52

4) Devin Shanahan, 49.42

 

200 Back

1) Steffen Listerman, 1:56.37

2) Kile Aukerman, 1:56.82

5) Tony Ventosa, 1:58.82

 

200 Breast

1) Clement Quilliec, 2:07.56

2) Csongor Bajnoczki, 2:11.72

5) Will Krueger, 2:19.78

 

500 Free

1) Matt Dassow, 4:45.18

2) John Vigar, 4:45.72

6) Wiehan Boshoff, 4:59.00

 

100 Fly

2) Merritt Sparks, 52.50

3) Alex Layne, 52.66

4) Jeff Ross, 53.13

 

Three Meter Diving

2) Nathan Meyer, 257.32

3) Max Schmitt, 229.57

4) Nick Ponce, 224.77

 

200 IM

1) Clement Quilliec, 1:55.00

2) Kile Aukerman, 1:57.17

4) Steffen Listerman, 1:59.28

 

200 Free Relay

1) John Vigar, Tony Ventosa, Alfred Pappe, Luke Osgood, 1:24.14

2) Alec Carnell, Csongor Bajnoczki, Matt Dassow, Wiehan Boshoff, 1:27.49

6) Graham Moor, Mark Johnson, Mitchell Paul, Chace Conley, 1:35.21

 

 

Women

200 Medley Relay

1) Kristen Hayhow, Kayla Fearrin, Emily Hayhow, Samantha Miller, 1:49.01

5) Melissa Woody, Alyssa Athmer, Ashley Miller, Ashlyn Roberts, 1:56.15

 

1000 Free

2) Kortney Mullen, 10:52.14

 

200 Free

2) Samantha Miller, 1:58.97

4) Marisa Melchior, 2:03.10

6) Melissa Woody, 2:09.05

 

100 Back

3) Kayla Fearrin, 1:03.28

4) Jaime Siler, 1:03.52

5) Ashley Miller, 1:04.60

 

100 Breast

4) Nicole Holtkamp, 1:12.14

5) Brittany Podczerwinski, 1:16.93

 

200 Fly

1) Emily Hayhow, 2:12.79

4) Alyssa Athmer, 2:20.51

 

50 Free

2) Kortney Mullen, 25.50

3) Ashlyn Roberts, 25.55

4) Kristen Hayhow, 25.68

 

One Meter Diving

1) Samantha TenEyck, 252.15

3) Kyah Fleckner, 213.45

5) Terri Logan, 192.37

6) Nikole Ronfeldt, 181.20

 

100 Free

2) Emily Hayhow, 55.46

4) Melissa Woody, 57.03

 

200 Back

2) Kortney Mullen, 2:10.40

4) Kristen Hayhow, 2:15.88

6) Ashlyn Roberts, 2:24.09

 

200 Breast

2) Kayla Fearrin, 2:25.59

5) Alyssa Athmer, 2:39.46

6) Brittany Podczerwinski, 2:46.97

 

500 Free

3) Marisa Melchior, 5:29.99

 

100 Fly

3) Samantha Miller, 1:01.72

4) Nicole Holtkamp, 1:03.62

5) Jaime Siler, 1:04.52

 

Three Meter Diving

1) Samantha TenEyck, 281.42

3) Kyah Fleckner, 245.62

4) Nikole Ronfeldt, 200.32

 

200 IM

3) Alyssa Athmer, 2:17.01

5) Melissa Woody, 2:22.47

6) Brittany Podczerwinski, 2:30.47

 

200 Free Relay

2) Emily Hayhow, Kortney Mullen, Nicole Holtkamp, Samantha Miller, 1:39.11

4) Jaime Siler, Ashlyn Roberts, Ashley MIller, Marisa Melchior, 1:46.08

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x