Athletics

stop
Plenty of Raider Action This Week
Release: Wednesday 02/02/2014 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

This week will include lots of Raider events, including basketball, tennis, track, swimming and the Hall of Fame Induction Friday night.

 

Men’s Basketball:  The men’s team comes home after a 62-55 loss at Green Bay last Saturday to host Youngstown State Wednesday at 7 pm on ESPN3 and Cleveland State Saturday at 1 pm on ESPN2.

WSU is currently 13-12, 5-5 and have been led by JT Yoho’s 20 points at Milwaukee and 15 at Green Bay over the last two games.  WSU still ranks among the top 20 nationally in team defense.  The Raiders beat CSU 49-46 on January 19 and lost at Youngstown on February 5 by a score of 68-67.

Wednesday night is Academic Recognition Night when student-athletes with a 3.00 grade-point average or better will be honored at halftime.  Saturday will be the “Gold Rush” game when fans will receive a gold t-shirt.

The Billy Donlon Show will air Monday at 6 pm on the Horizon League Network.  All games can be heard live on Big106.5 FM.

 

Women’s Basketball:  With a 16-6, 5-2 record, the Raiders will host Youngstown State at Noon as part of Education and Hoops Day.  WSU will then play at Cleveland State Saturday at 2 pm.

Wright State has been paced by junior Kim Demmings at 21.5 points per game with Ivory James at 17.0 a game.  Tayler Stanton leads in rebounding at 8.8 a game.  WSU lost at home to CSU 98-82 on January 12.  WSU will visit YSU on March 5.

The Mike Bradbury Show will air Monday night at 5:30 on the Horizon League Network as are both games.

 

Tennis: The men’s tennis team will play at Ohio State Tuesday at 7 pm, at Eastern Kentucky at 3 pm on Saturday and at Kentucky Sunday at 5 pm, while the women will play Wednesday at Butler at 2 pm.

The men hold a 2-0 mark with wins over SIU-Edwardsville (4-1) and IUPUI (6-1).  The women are currently 1-4 with a 5-2 win over IUPUI.  The women will not play at home until March 13, hosting Western Illinois with the men next hosting Northern Kentucky February 21.

 

Swimming:  The swimming and diving teams will end the regular season with a meet at Ohio State Friday at 6 pm in Columbus.

First-place finishers for the Raider men against Xavier last Friday were Clement Quilliec in the 200 IM and 100 breast, Alex Layne in the 100 fly, Alec Carnell in the 100 free, Kile Aukerman in the 100 back, Matt Dassow in the 500 free and Nathan Meyer in the one and three meter diving competitions.  The 400 medley relay team of Aukerman, Quilliec, Merritt Sparks and Carnell also finished first.

On the women's side, Kayla Fearrin won the 200 IM and 100 breast as did Emily Hayhow in the 100 fly, Samantha Miller in the 100 free and Samantha TenEyck in the one and three meter diving competitions.  The 400 medley relay team of Kristen Hayhow, Fearrin, Emily Hayhow and Nicole Holtkamp also placed first along with the 200 free relay team of Kortney Mullen, Emily Hayhow, Kristen Hayhow and Miller.

The men’s team is coming off a 115-90 win over Xavier on WSU Senior Day as the women beat Xavier 116-107.  The men are 9-3; the women are 5-8.  WSU will compete in the Horizon League Meet February 26-March 1 in Cleveland.

 

Track: The WSU track team will be back in action February 7-8 at the Akron Invitational after competing at the Penn State National last weekend.

At Penn State, Brittany Jones competed in the Pentathlon, finishing 12th (2989) as Kacia Grant placed 33rd in the 60 dash (7.92).  Grant, Jones, Savanna Termuhlen and Kaley Moss finished 14th (3:57.74) in the 4x400 relay.

 

Hall of Fame: Friday night in the Berry Room, Wright State will induct three Raider greats as former Director of Athletics Dr. Michael Cusack, baseball pitcher Joe Smith and basketball player DaShaun Wood will enter the WSU Hall of Fame. 

The event will air live on the Horizon League Network.

MORE Athletics

This week will include lots of Raider events, including basketball, tennis, track, swimming and the Hall of Fame Induction Friday night.

 

Men’s Basketball:  The men’s team comes home after a 62-55 loss at Green Bay last Saturday to host Youngstown State Wednesday at 7 pm on ESPN3 and Cleveland State Saturday at 1 pm on ESPN2.

WSU is currently 13-12, 5-5 and have been led by JT Yoho’s 20 points at Milwaukee and 15 at Green Bay over the last two games.  WSU still ranks among the top 20 nationally in team defense.  The Raiders beat CSU 49-46 on January 19 and lost at Youngstown on February 5 by a score of 68-67.

Wednesday night is Academic Recognition Night when student-athletes with a 3.00 grade-point average or better will be honored at halftime.  Saturday will be the “Gold Rush” game when fans will receive a gold t-shirt.

The Billy Donlon Show will air Monday at 6 pm on the Horizon League Network.  All games can be heard live on Big106.5 FM.

 

Women’s Basketball:  With a 16-6, 5-2 record, the Raiders will host Youngstown State at Noon as part of Education and Hoops Day.  WSU will then play at Cleveland State Saturday at 2 pm.

Wright State has been paced by junior Kim Demmings at 21.5 points per game with Ivory James at 17.0 a game.  Tayler Stanton leads in rebounding at 8.8 a game.  WSU lost at home to CSU 98-82 on January 12.  WSU will visit YSU on March 5.

The Mike Bradbury Show will air Monday night at 5:30 on the Horizon League Network as are both games.

 

Tennis: The men’s tennis team will play at Ohio State Tuesday at 7 pm, at Eastern Kentucky at 3 pm on Saturday and at Kentucky Sunday at 5 pm, while the women will play Wednesday at Butler at 2 pm.

The men hold a 2-0 mark with wins over SIU-Edwardsville (4-1) and IUPUI (6-1).  The women are currently 1-4 with a 5-2 win over IUPUI.  The women will not play at home until March 13, hosting Western Illinois with the men next hosting Northern Kentucky February 21.

 

Swimming:  The swimming and diving teams will end the regular season with a meet at Ohio State Friday at 6 pm in Columbus.

First-place finishers for the Raider men against Xavier last Friday were Clement Quilliec in the 200 IM and 100 breast, Alex Layne in the 100 fly, Alec Carnell in the 100 free, Kile Aukerman in the 100 back, Matt Dassow in the 500 free and Nathan Meyer in the one and three meter diving competitions.  The 400 medley relay team of Aukerman, Quilliec, Merritt Sparks and Carnell also finished first.

On the women's side, Kayla Fearrin won the 200 IM and 100 breast as did Emily Hayhow in the 100 fly, Samantha Miller in the 100 free and Samantha TenEyck in the one and three meter diving competitions.  The 400 medley relay team of Kristen Hayhow, Fearrin, Emily Hayhow and Nicole Holtkamp also placed first along with the 200 free relay team of Kortney Mullen, Emily Hayhow, Kristen Hayhow and Miller.

The men’s team is coming off a 115-90 win over Xavier on WSU Senior Day as the women beat Xavier 116-107.  The men are 9-3; the women are 5-8.  WSU will compete in the Horizon League Meet February 26-March 1 in Cleveland.

 

Track: The WSU track team will be back in action February 7-8 at the Akron Invitational after competing at the Penn State National last weekend.

At Penn State, Brittany Jones competed in the Pentathlon, finishing 12th (2989) as Kacia Grant placed 33rd in the 60 dash (7.92).  Grant, Jones, Savanna Termuhlen and Kaley Moss finished 14th (3:57.74) in the 4x400 relay.

 

Hall of Fame: Friday night in the Berry Room, Wright State will induct three Raider greats as former Director of Athletics Dr. Michael Cusack, baseball pitcher Joe Smith and basketball player DaShaun Wood will enter the WSU Hall of Fame. 

The event will air live on the Horizon League Network.

This week will include lots of Raider events, including basketball, tennis, track, swimming and the Hall of Fame Induction Friday night.

 

Men’s Basketball:  The men’s team comes home after a 62-55 loss at Green Bay last Saturday to host Youngstown State Wednesday at 7 pm on ESPN3 and Cleveland State Saturday at 1 pm on ESPN2.

WSU is currently 13-12, 5-5 and have been led by JT Yoho’s 20 points at Milwaukee and 15 at Green Bay over the last two games.  WSU still ranks among the top 20 nationally in team defense.  The Raiders beat CSU 49-46 on January 19 and lost at Youngstown on February 5 by a score of 68-67.

Wednesday night is Academic Recognition Night when student-athletes with a 3.00 grade-point average or better will be honored at halftime.  Saturday will be the “Gold Rush” game when fans will receive a gold t-shirt.

The Billy Donlon Show will air Monday at 6 pm on the Horizon League Network.  All games can be heard live on Big106.5 FM.

 

Women’s Basketball:  With a 16-6, 5-2 record, the Raiders will host Youngstown State at Noon as part of Education and Hoops Day.  WSU will then play at Cleveland State Saturday at 2 pm.

Wright State has been paced by junior Kim Demmings at 21.5 points per game with Ivory James at 17.0 a game.  Tayler Stanton leads in rebounding at 8.8 a game.  WSU lost at home to CSU 98-82 on January 12.  WSU will visit YSU on March 5.

The Mike Bradbury Show will air Monday night at 5:30 on the Horizon League Network as are both games.

 

Tennis: The men’s tennis team will play at Ohio State Tuesday at 7 pm, at Eastern Kentucky at 3 pm on Saturday and at Kentucky Sunday at 5 pm, while the women will play Wednesday at Butler at 2 pm.

The men hold a 2-0 mark with wins over SIU-Edwardsville (4-1) and IUPUI (6-1).  The women are currently 1-4 with a 5-2 win over IUPUI.  The women will not play at home until March 13, hosting Western Illinois with the men next hosting Northern Kentucky February 21.

 

Swimming:  The swimming and diving teams will end the regular season with a meet at Ohio State Friday at 6 pm in Columbus.

First-place finishers for the Raider men against Xavier last Friday were Clement Quilliec in the 200 IM and 100 breast, Alex Layne in the 100 fly, Alec Carnell in the 100 free, Kile Aukerman in the 100 back, Matt Dassow in the 500 free and Nathan Meyer in the one and three meter diving competitions.  The 400 medley relay team of Aukerman, Quilliec, Merritt Sparks and Carnell also finished first.

On the women's side, Kayla Fearrin won the 200 IM and 100 breast as did Emily Hayhow in the 100 fly, Samantha Miller in the 100 free and Samantha TenEyck in the one and three meter diving competitions.  The 400 medley relay team of Kristen Hayhow, Fearrin, Emily Hayhow and Nicole Holtkamp also placed first along with the 200 free relay team of Kortney Mullen, Emily Hayhow, Kristen Hayhow and Miller.

The men’s team is coming off a 115-90 win over Xavier on WSU Senior Day as the women beat Xavier 116-107.  The men are 9-3; the women are 5-8.  WSU will compete in the Horizon League Meet February 26-March 1 in Cleveland.

 

Track: The WSU track team will be back in action February 7-8 at the Akron Invitational after competing at the Penn State National last weekend.

At Penn State, Brittany Jones competed in the Pentathlon, finishing 12th (2989) as Kacia Grant placed 33rd in the 60 dash (7.92).  Grant, Jones, Savanna Termuhlen and Kaley Moss finished 14th (3:57.74) in the 4x400 relay.

 

Hall of Fame: Friday night in the Berry Room, Wright State will induct three Raider greats as former Director of Athletics Dr. Michael Cusack, baseball pitcher Joe Smith and basketball player DaShaun Wood will enter the WSU Hall of Fame. 

The event will air live on the Horizon League Network.

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x