Athletics

stop
69 Named to HL Fall Academic Honor Roll
Release: Thursday 01/23/2014 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

Wright State has placed 69 student-athletes on the fall Horizon League Academic Honor Roll, which was announced Thursday by the league office.

The Horizon League Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who have a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or above with at least four complete quarters (three semesters) at the same institution.

The WSU honorees are:


Baseball

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Jason DeFevers So. 3.87 Management Cincinnati, OH
Mark Fowler Sr. 3.21 Management West Chester, OH
Luke Mamer Jr. 3.30 Accountancy Springfield, OH
Cody Simon Jr. 3.47 Criminal Justice Berlin Heights, OH
Trevor Swaney So. 3.63 Sports Science Wheaton, IL
Michael Timm Jr. 3.88 Finance Twinsburg, OH
Jack Van Horn Jr. 3.25 Biological Sciences Sidney, OH


Men's Basketball

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Kendall Griffin Jr. 3.62 Biomedical Engineering Avon, IN
Matt Vest Gr. 4.00 Master's of Businees Administration Kettering, OH


Women's Basketball

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Breanna Stucke Jr. 3.65 Accountancy Tipp City, OH


Men's Cross Country

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Ian Kallay So. 3.76 Marketing Painesville, OH
Dan Shafer Sr. 4.00 Accountancy Painesville, OH
Jon Steingass Jr. 3.56 Biomedical Engineering Miamisburg, OH
Kevin Swartz So. 3.72 Athletic Training London, OH


Women's Cross Country/Track

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Brittany Bailey So. 3.43 Psychology Botkins, OH
Laura Benton So. 4.00 Biological Sciences Waynesville, OH
Ellie Holsopple Jr. 3.54 Rehabilitation Services Centerburg, OH
Rachel Janson Sr. 3.22 Sports Science Dayton, OH
Kylie Kopp Sr. 3.66 Psychology Tipp City, OH
Jena Studabaker Jr. 3.29 Physical Education Greenville, OH


Men's Soccer

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Erik Anderson So. 4.00 Electrical Engineering Boise, ID
Chris Dupont Jr. 3.83 Physics Montreal, Quebec
Brett Elder So. 3.38 Criminal Justice Worthington, OH
Craig Feehan Jr. 3.25 Mechanical Engineering Pittsburgh, PA
Greg Marchand Sr. 3.96 Materials Science Massillon, OH
Chris Meingast Sr. 3.36 Political Science Western Spring, IL
Emeka Ononye Jr. 3.52 Accountancy Richmond, ONT
Drake Stewart Sr. 3.33 Mechanical Engineering Loveland, CO
Gustav Svensson Jr. 3.41 Accountancy Lund, Sweden


Women's Soccer

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Amy Anderson So. 3.21 Biological Sciences Lancaster, OH
Chloe Caldwell Jr. 3.42 Marketing Cincinnati, OH
Emilie Fillion Gr. 4.00 Psychology Saint-Hubert, Quebec
Ashley Gogolin So. 3.22 Biological Sciences Gahanna, OH
Sarah Gross Sr. 3.89 Early Childhood Education Beavercreek, OH
Brooke McCurdy Sr. 3.47 Computer Engineering Peterborough, ONT
Allie Metzler Jr. 3.57 Management Colorado Springs, CO
Morgan Rice Sr. 3.27 Biological Sciences Cincinnati, OH
Michelle Rick Jr. 3.79 Biological Sciences Beavercreek, OH
Natalie Sedlock So. 3.29 Biological Sciences Beavercreek, OH
Liz Soto Sr. 3.42 Biomedical Engineering Lorain, OH


Softball

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Angie Clark Jr. 3.52 Management Huber Heights, OH
Jess Gorman Jr. 3.49 Sports Science Hartville, OH
Taylor Knore So. 3.45 Communication Studies Pickerington, OH
Becca Peterson So. 3.27 Social Work West Liberty, OH
Kacie Rapshus Sr. 3.84 Criminal Justice Rancho Cucamonga, CA


Men's Swimming and Diving

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Kile Aukerman Jr. 3.30 Biological Sciences Cincinnati, OH
Csongor Bajnoczki So. 3.47 International Studies Budapest, Hungary
Wiehan Boshoff So. 3.44 Computer Science Sinoville Pretoria, South Africa
Matt Dassow So. 3.46 Mechanical Engineering Silvis, IL
Mark Johnson Jr. 3.68 Mechanical Engineering Cincinnati, OH
Nathan Meyer So. 3.69 Mechanical Engineering Cleves, OH


Women's Swimming and Diving

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Alyssa Athmer So. 3.42 Sports Science Medina, OH
Kristen Hayhow Jr. 3.26 Nursing Cincinnati, OH
Nicole Holtkamp So. 4.00 Athletic Training Cincinnati, OH
Marisa Melchior Jr. 3.61 Art Euclid, OH
Nikole Ronfeldt Sr. 3.48 Biomedical Engineering Grove City, OH
Jaime Siler So. 3.34 Early Childhood Education West Carrollton, OH
Samantha TenEyck So. 3.93 Sports Science Millbury, OH
Melissa Woody Sr. 3.48 Biological Sciences Beavercreek, OH


Men's Tennis

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Dan Hyman Sr. 3.85 Biological Sciences Tucson, AZ
Hayden Joblin Sr. 3.46 Economics Brooklyn, New Zealand
Michal Lyzwa Sr. 3.34 Biomedical Engineering Johannesburg, South Africa
Lauri Makikalli Jr. 3.24 Marketing Hyvinkaa, Finland


Women's Tennis

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Chelsea Girgash Sr. 3.84 Early Childhood Education Westlake, OH
Liz Steingass Sr. 3.35 Middle Childhood Education Miamisburg, OH


Volleyball

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Samantha Daniel Jr. 3.75 Finance Russia, OH
Ashley Langjahr Jr. 3.65 Biological Sciences New Washington, OH
Ellen Senf Sr. 3.50 Master's of Business Administration St. Paul, MN
Heidi Splinter Sr. 3.56 Sports Science Dubuque, IA

MORE Athletics

Wright State has placed 69 student-athletes on the fall Horizon League Academic Honor Roll, which was announced Thursday by the league office.

The Horizon League Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who have a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or above with at least four complete quarters (three semesters) at the same institution.

The WSU honorees are:


Baseball

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Jason DeFevers So. 3.87 Management Cincinnati, OH
Mark Fowler Sr. 3.21 Management West Chester, OH
Luke Mamer Jr. 3.30 Accountancy Springfield, OH
Cody Simon Jr. 3.47 Criminal Justice Berlin Heights, OH
Trevor Swaney So. 3.63 Sports Science Wheaton, IL
Michael Timm Jr. 3.88 Finance Twinsburg, OH
Jack Van Horn Jr. 3.25 Biological Sciences Sidney, OH


Men's Basketball

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Kendall Griffin Jr. 3.62 Biomedical Engineering Avon, IN
Matt Vest Gr. 4.00 Master's of Businees Administration Kettering, OH


Women's Basketball

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Breanna Stucke Jr. 3.65 Accountancy Tipp City, OH


Men's Cross Country

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Ian Kallay So. 3.76 Marketing Painesville, OH
Dan Shafer Sr. 4.00 Accountancy Painesville, OH
Jon Steingass Jr. 3.56 Biomedical Engineering Miamisburg, OH
Kevin Swartz So. 3.72 Athletic Training London, OH


Women's Cross Country/Track

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Brittany Bailey So. 3.43 Psychology Botkins, OH
Laura Benton So. 4.00 Biological Sciences Waynesville, OH
Ellie Holsopple Jr. 3.54 Rehabilitation Services Centerburg, OH
Rachel Janson Sr. 3.22 Sports Science Dayton, OH
Kylie Kopp Sr. 3.66 Psychology Tipp City, OH
Jena Studabaker Jr. 3.29 Physical Education Greenville, OH


Men's Soccer

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Erik Anderson So. 4.00 Electrical Engineering Boise, ID
Chris Dupont Jr. 3.83 Physics Montreal, Quebec
Brett Elder So. 3.38 Criminal Justice Worthington, OH
Craig Feehan Jr. 3.25 Mechanical Engineering Pittsburgh, PA
Greg Marchand Sr. 3.96 Materials Science Massillon, OH
Chris Meingast Sr. 3.36 Political Science Western Spring, IL
Emeka Ononye Jr. 3.52 Accountancy Richmond, ONT
Drake Stewart Sr. 3.33 Mechanical Engineering Loveland, CO
Gustav Svensson Jr. 3.41 Accountancy Lund, Sweden


Women's Soccer

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Amy Anderson So. 3.21 Biological Sciences Lancaster, OH
Chloe Caldwell Jr. 3.42 Marketing Cincinnati, OH
Emilie Fillion Gr. 4.00 Psychology Saint-Hubert, Quebec
Ashley Gogolin So. 3.22 Biological Sciences Gahanna, OH
Sarah Gross Sr. 3.89 Early Childhood Education Beavercreek, OH
Brooke McCurdy Sr. 3.47 Computer Engineering Peterborough, ONT
Allie Metzler Jr. 3.57 Management Colorado Springs, CO
Morgan Rice Sr. 3.27 Biological Sciences Cincinnati, OH
Michelle Rick Jr. 3.79 Biological Sciences Beavercreek, OH
Natalie Sedlock So. 3.29 Biological Sciences Beavercreek, OH
Liz Soto Sr. 3.42 Biomedical Engineering Lorain, OH


Softball

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Angie Clark Jr. 3.52 Management Huber Heights, OH
Jess Gorman Jr. 3.49 Sports Science Hartville, OH
Taylor Knore So. 3.45 Communication Studies Pickerington, OH
Becca Peterson So. 3.27 Social Work West Liberty, OH
Kacie Rapshus Sr. 3.84 Criminal Justice Rancho Cucamonga, CA


Men's Swimming and Diving

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Kile Aukerman Jr. 3.30 Biological Sciences Cincinnati, OH
Csongor Bajnoczki So. 3.47 International Studies Budapest, Hungary
Wiehan Boshoff So. 3.44 Computer Science Sinoville Pretoria, South Africa
Matt Dassow So. 3.46 Mechanical Engineering Silvis, IL
Mark Johnson Jr. 3.68 Mechanical Engineering Cincinnati, OH
Nathan Meyer So. 3.69 Mechanical Engineering Cleves, OH


Women's Swimming and Diving

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Alyssa Athmer So. 3.42 Sports Science Medina, OH
Kristen Hayhow Jr. 3.26 Nursing Cincinnati, OH
Nicole Holtkamp So. 4.00 Athletic Training Cincinnati, OH
Marisa Melchior Jr. 3.61 Art Euclid, OH
Nikole Ronfeldt Sr. 3.48 Biomedical Engineering Grove City, OH
Jaime Siler So. 3.34 Early Childhood Education West Carrollton, OH
Samantha TenEyck So. 3.93 Sports Science Millbury, OH
Melissa Woody Sr. 3.48 Biological Sciences Beavercreek, OH


Men's Tennis

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Dan Hyman Sr. 3.85 Biological Sciences Tucson, AZ
Hayden Joblin Sr. 3.46 Economics Brooklyn, New Zealand
Michal Lyzwa Sr. 3.34 Biomedical Engineering Johannesburg, South Africa
Lauri Makikalli Jr. 3.24 Marketing Hyvinkaa, Finland


Women's Tennis

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Chelsea Girgash Sr. 3.84 Early Childhood Education Westlake, OH
Liz Steingass Sr. 3.35 Middle Childhood Education Miamisburg, OH


Volleyball

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Samantha Daniel Jr. 3.75 Finance Russia, OH
Ashley Langjahr Jr. 3.65 Biological Sciences New Washington, OH
Ellen Senf Sr. 3.50 Master's of Business Administration St. Paul, MN
Heidi Splinter Sr. 3.56 Sports Science Dubuque, IA

Wright State has placed 69 student-athletes on the fall Horizon League Academic Honor Roll, which was announced Thursday by the league office.

The Horizon League Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who have a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or above with at least four complete quarters (three semesters) at the same institution.

The WSU honorees are:


Baseball

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Jason DeFevers So. 3.87 Management Cincinnati, OH
Mark Fowler Sr. 3.21 Management West Chester, OH
Luke Mamer Jr. 3.30 Accountancy Springfield, OH
Cody Simon Jr. 3.47 Criminal Justice Berlin Heights, OH
Trevor Swaney So. 3.63 Sports Science Wheaton, IL
Michael Timm Jr. 3.88 Finance Twinsburg, OH
Jack Van Horn Jr. 3.25 Biological Sciences Sidney, OH


Men's Basketball

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Kendall Griffin Jr. 3.62 Biomedical Engineering Avon, IN
Matt Vest Gr. 4.00 Master's of Businees Administration Kettering, OH


Women's Basketball

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Breanna Stucke Jr. 3.65 Accountancy Tipp City, OH


Men's Cross Country

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Ian Kallay So. 3.76 Marketing Painesville, OH
Dan Shafer Sr. 4.00 Accountancy Painesville, OH
Jon Steingass Jr. 3.56 Biomedical Engineering Miamisburg, OH
Kevin Swartz So. 3.72 Athletic Training London, OH


Women's Cross Country/Track

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Brittany Bailey So. 3.43 Psychology Botkins, OH
Laura Benton So. 4.00 Biological Sciences Waynesville, OH
Ellie Holsopple Jr. 3.54 Rehabilitation Services Centerburg, OH
Rachel Janson Sr. 3.22 Sports Science Dayton, OH
Kylie Kopp Sr. 3.66 Psychology Tipp City, OH
Jena Studabaker Jr. 3.29 Physical Education Greenville, OH


Men's Soccer

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Erik Anderson So. 4.00 Electrical Engineering Boise, ID
Chris Dupont Jr. 3.83 Physics Montreal, Quebec
Brett Elder So. 3.38 Criminal Justice Worthington, OH
Craig Feehan Jr. 3.25 Mechanical Engineering Pittsburgh, PA
Greg Marchand Sr. 3.96 Materials Science Massillon, OH
Chris Meingast Sr. 3.36 Political Science Western Spring, IL
Emeka Ononye Jr. 3.52 Accountancy Richmond, ONT
Drake Stewart Sr. 3.33 Mechanical Engineering Loveland, CO
Gustav Svensson Jr. 3.41 Accountancy Lund, Sweden


Women's Soccer

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Amy Anderson So. 3.21 Biological Sciences Lancaster, OH
Chloe Caldwell Jr. 3.42 Marketing Cincinnati, OH
Emilie Fillion Gr. 4.00 Psychology Saint-Hubert, Quebec
Ashley Gogolin So. 3.22 Biological Sciences Gahanna, OH
Sarah Gross Sr. 3.89 Early Childhood Education Beavercreek, OH
Brooke McCurdy Sr. 3.47 Computer Engineering Peterborough, ONT
Allie Metzler Jr. 3.57 Management Colorado Springs, CO
Morgan Rice Sr. 3.27 Biological Sciences Cincinnati, OH
Michelle Rick Jr. 3.79 Biological Sciences Beavercreek, OH
Natalie Sedlock So. 3.29 Biological Sciences Beavercreek, OH
Liz Soto Sr. 3.42 Biomedical Engineering Lorain, OH


Softball

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Angie Clark Jr. 3.52 Management Huber Heights, OH
Jess Gorman Jr. 3.49 Sports Science Hartville, OH
Taylor Knore So. 3.45 Communication Studies Pickerington, OH
Becca Peterson So. 3.27 Social Work West Liberty, OH
Kacie Rapshus Sr. 3.84 Criminal Justice Rancho Cucamonga, CA


Men's Swimming and Diving

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Kile Aukerman Jr. 3.30 Biological Sciences Cincinnati, OH
Csongor Bajnoczki So. 3.47 International Studies Budapest, Hungary
Wiehan Boshoff So. 3.44 Computer Science Sinoville Pretoria, South Africa
Matt Dassow So. 3.46 Mechanical Engineering Silvis, IL
Mark Johnson Jr. 3.68 Mechanical Engineering Cincinnati, OH
Nathan Meyer So. 3.69 Mechanical Engineering Cleves, OH


Women's Swimming and Diving

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Alyssa Athmer So. 3.42 Sports Science Medina, OH
Kristen Hayhow Jr. 3.26 Nursing Cincinnati, OH
Nicole Holtkamp So. 4.00 Athletic Training Cincinnati, OH
Marisa Melchior Jr. 3.61 Art Euclid, OH
Nikole Ronfeldt Sr. 3.48 Biomedical Engineering Grove City, OH
Jaime Siler So. 3.34 Early Childhood Education West Carrollton, OH
Samantha TenEyck So. 3.93 Sports Science Millbury, OH
Melissa Woody Sr. 3.48 Biological Sciences Beavercreek, OH


Men's Tennis

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Dan Hyman Sr. 3.85 Biological Sciences Tucson, AZ
Hayden Joblin Sr. 3.46 Economics Brooklyn, New Zealand
Michal Lyzwa Sr. 3.34 Biomedical Engineering Johannesburg, South Africa
Lauri Makikalli Jr. 3.24 Marketing Hyvinkaa, Finland


Women's Tennis

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Chelsea Girgash Sr. 3.84 Early Childhood Education Westlake, OH
Liz Steingass Sr. 3.35 Middle Childhood Education Miamisburg, OH


Volleyball

Name Yr. GPA Major Hometown
Samantha Daniel Jr. 3.75 Finance Russia, OH
Ashley Langjahr Jr. 3.65 Biological Sciences New Washington, OH
Ellen Senf Sr. 3.50 Master's of Business Administration St. Paul, MN
Heidi Splinter Sr. 3.56 Sports Science Dubuque, IA

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x