Swimming & Diving

stop
Swimming Splits With Cincinnati on Senior Day
Release: Friday 02/09/2013 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

The Wright State swimming and diving teams split with Cincinnati on Senior Day Saturday at the WSU Natatorium, the men winning 178-120 while the women fell to the Bearcats 164-127.

The Raider men recorded 12 first-place finishes on the day as Pawel Grzebala won the 500 and 1000 free, John Vigar the 100 and 200 free, Davynn Peffer the 100 and 200 breast, Luke Osgood the 50 free, Kile Aukerman the 200 individual medley and Nathan Meyer in the one-meter and three-meter diving competitions.  In winning the 200 breast, Peffer set a new WSU Natatorium record, breaking the previous mark of 2:05.40 set by Rafael Candido in 2004.

The 200 medley relay team of Eric Ahlden, Peffer, Csongor Bajnoczki and Osgood was also victorious as well as the 400 free relay team of Tony Ventosa, Matt Dassow, Vigar and Osgood.

On the women's side, WSU had three first-place finishes as Justyna Hampel won the 1000 free, Neena Zwier in one-meter diving and Samantha TenEyck in three-meter diving.

Wright State now turns its attention to the Horizon League Championships, which will take place February 27-March 2 in Chicago.

 

WSU Results

Men

200 Medley Relay

1) Eric Ahlden, Davynn Peffer, Csongor Bajnoczki, Luke Osgood, 1:35.08

2) Tony Ventosa, Kile Aukerman, Merritt Sparks, Adam Carnell, 1:37.01

 

1000 Free

1) Pawel Grzebala, 9:37.23

2) Matt Dassow, 9:43.69

6) Devin Shanahan, 10:26.38

 

200 Free

1) John Vigar, 1:43.37

4) Wiehan Boshoff, 1:45.76

6) Pawel Grzebala, 1:47.27

 

100 Back

2) Eric Ahlden, 52.66

4) Tony Ventosa, 53.58

6) Sean Carroo, 55.52

 

100 Breast

1) Davynn Peffer, 59.19

2) Kile Aukerman, 59.61

4) Csongor Bajnoczki, 1:00.55

 

200 Fly

2) Merritt Sparks, 1:58.09

3) Matt Dassow, 1:58.17

5) Greg Evershed, 2:01.56

 

50 Free

1) Luke Osgood, 21.61

2) Adam Carnell, 21.90

5) Wiehan Boshoff, 22.70

 

1 Meter Diving

1) Nathan Meyer, 259.12

 

100 Free

1) John Vigar, 47.11

3) Adam Carnell, 48.17

6) Luke Osgood, 48.87

 

200 Back

3) Eric Ahlden, 1:56.84

4) Kile Aukerman, 1:59.04

5) Tony Ventosa, 1:59.25

 

200 Breast

1) Davynn Peffer, 2:04.88 (pool record)

2) Csongor Bajnoczki, 2:11.67

6) Devin Shanahan, 2:22.35

 

500 Free

1) Pawel Grzebala, 4:42.22

2) John Vigar, 4:44.62

3) Matt Dassow, 4:45.90

 

100 Fly

2) Merritt Sparks, 53.55

4) Wiehan Boshoff, 54.09

5) Greg Evershed, 54.43

 

3 Meter Diving

1) Nathan Meyer, 292.50

 

200 Individual Medley

1) Kile Aukerman, 1:58.18

4) Csongor Bajnoczki, 2:01.32

 

400 Free Relay

1) Tony Ventosa, Matt Dassow, John Vigar, Luke Osgood, 3:11.46

3) Pawel Grzebala, Adam Carnell, Davynn Peffer, Eric Ahlden, 3:11.75

4) Wiehan Boshoff, Merritt Sparks, Sean Carroo, Jackson Bleier, 3:19.63

 

 

Women

200 Medley Relay

2) Kristen Hayhow, Kayla Fearrin, Makenzie Weldon, Ashley Miller, 1:50.88

5) Jaime Siler, Sammi Miller, Alyssa Athmer, Marisa Melchior, 1:59.47

 

1000 Free

1) Justyna Hampel, 10:26.99

5) Cynthia Kilne, 11:23.19

 

200 Free

4) Sammi Miller, 1:59.65

5) Makenzie Weldon, 2:00.10

6) Sarah Weidner, 2:01.92

 

100 Back

3) Kortney Mullen, 1:01.38

5) Kristen Hayhow, 1:02.26

6) Jaime Siler, 1:02.92

 

100 Breast

3) Kayla Fearrin, 1:08.65

5) Nicki Holtkamp, 1:12.28

6) Cynthia Kline, 1:14.37

 

200 Fly

4) Alyssa Athmer, 2:18.32

5) Ashley Miller, 2:25.47

 

50 Free

3) Justyna Hampel, 25.67

5) Sarah Weidner, 26.12

6) Kortney Mullen, 26.41

 

3 Meter Diving

1) Samantha TenEyck, 295.65

2) Neena Zwier, 270.67

3) Nikole Ronfeldt, 201.60

 

100 Free

3) Sammi Miller, 54.08

5) Makenzie Weldon, 55.72

6) Nicki Holtkamp, 56.96

 

200 Back

3) Kortney Mullen, 2:11.41

5) Jaime Siler, 2:17.53

 

200 Breast

2) Kayla Fearrin, 2:26.86

 

500 Free

2) Justyna Hampel, 5:08.80

5) Marisa Melchior, 5:29.42

6) Sarah Weidner, 5:32.52

 

100 Fly

4) Sammi Miller, 1:02.54

5) Kristen Hayhow, 1:03.85

6) Nicki Holtkamp, 1:05.80

 

One Meter Diving

1) Neena Zwier, 279.45

2) Samantha TenEyck, 244.50

4) Nikole Ronfeldt, 204.45

 

200 Individual Medley

4) Makenzie Weldon, 2:14.80

5) Kayla Fearrin, 2:14.94

6) Ashley Miller, 2:22.97

 

400 Free Relay

3) Justyna Hampel, Nicki Holtkamp, Kristen Hayhow, Kortney Mullen, 3:42.34

5) Cynthia Kline, Marisa Melchior, Ashley Miller, Alyssa Athmer, 3:53.10

 

MORE Swimming & Diving


Program Pride
Men's Top Times             Women's Top Times
WSU Natatorium             Records
History             Twitter
Wall of Fame             Alumni Form
Photo Galleries             Swimming School

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x