Swimming & Diving

stop
Swimming Competes in Day Three of HL Championships
Release: Saturday 02/24/2012 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

The Wright State swimming and diving teams competed in day three of the Horizon League Championships Friday, which was held at the Walter Schroeder Aquatic Center in Brown Deer, Wisconsin.

Senior Hermanus Botha set a new school record in winning the 200 free with a time of 1:36.66 while the 800 free relay team of Pawel Grzebala, Adam Carnell, Eric Ahlden and Botha set a new championship and league record with a time of 6:34.51.

Ahlden also won the 100 back at 49.91 while Rasa Zilinskaite was third in the 100 fly with a school-record time of 55.43.

The championships conclude Saturday.

 

WSU Results

Men

400 Individual Medley

6) Kile Aukerman, 4:04.03

13) Ethan Radalia, 4:11.01 (4:08.85 in prelims)

 

100 Fly

10) Chris Downing, 50.62

16) Zach Northup, 52.48 (51.78 in prelims)

19) Greg Evershed, 52.89

 

200 Free

1) Hermanus Botha, 1:36.66 (school record)

6) Adam Carnell, 1:40.75 (1:40.52 in prelims)

11) Braxten Judkins, 1:44.60

15) Michael Procuniar, 1:49.69 (1:49.41 in prelims)

 

100 Breast

8) Davynn Peffer, 57.72 (57.19 in prelims)

16) Eric Muhlenkamp, 59.28 (58.66 in prelims)

18) Elliot Runge, 59.50

20) Sam Bond, 1:01.22

21) Ethan Radalia, 1:01.96

22) Michael Procuniar, 1:02.75

 

100 Back

1) Eric Ahlden, 49.91

13) Tony Ventosa, 52.88 (52.38 in prelims)

18) Greg Evershed, 54.69

19) Mark Johnson, 54.75

 

800 Free Relay

1) Pawel Grzebala, Adam Carnell, Eric Ahlden, Hermanus Botha, 6:34.51 (championship and league record)

 

 

Women

400 Individual Medley

13) Hannah Jones, 4:38.24 (4:36.49 in prelims)

 

100 Fly

3) Rasa Zilinskaite, 55.43 (school record)

6) Marta Kokot, 56.80

15) Kristen Hayhow, 1:00.59 (58.60 in prelims)

 

200 Free

5) Molley Pipkorn, 1:51.81

 

100 Breast

9) Makenzie Weldon, 1:05.09

11) Carissa Wolfe, 1:05.90 (1:04.94 in prelims)

14) Taylor Merryfield, 1:06.46

16) Hannah Jones, 1:08.08 (1:07.01 in prelims)

 

100 Back

11) Melissa Woody, 57.32

16) Kristen Hayhow, 59.99 (58.23 in prelims)

17) Sarah Weidner, 58.79

 

3 Meter Diving

3) Neena Zwier, 252.85 (281.40 in prelims)

16) Nikole Ronfeldt, 152.95 (158.35 in prelims)

17) Zaida Edwards, 127.10

 

800 Free Relay

5) Molley Pipkorn, Kortney Mullen, Makenzie Weldon, Marta Kokot, 7:35.81

 

 

Men's Team Scores

1) Milwaukee, 653

2) UIC, 505.5

3) Cleveland State, 502.5

4) Wright State, 321

5) Green Bay, 316

6) Valparaiso, 121

 

Women's Team Scores

1) Milwaukee, 509.5

2) Cleveland State, 504.5

3) Green Bay, 429

4) UIC, 361.5

5) Wright State, 259.5

6) Youngstown State, 229

7) Valparaiso, 104

8) Butler, 97

MORE Swimming & Diving


Program Pride
Men's Top Times             Women's Top Times
WSU Natatorium             Records
History             Twitter
Wall of Fame             Alumni Form
Photo Galleries             Swimming School

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x