Swimming & Diving

stop
Swimming Sweeps Ashland
Release: Sunday 01/07/2012 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

The swimming teams swept Ashland Saturday at the WSU Natatorium, winning 157.5-129.5 on the men's side and 185-112 on the women's side.

First-place finishes for the Raider men were Hermanus Botha in the 50, 100 and 200 free, Pawel Grzebala in the 500 and 1000 free, Eric Ahlden in the 200 fly and 200 IM and the 400 free relay team of Grzebala, Braxten Judkins, Adam Carnell and Botha.

For the women, Molley Pipkorn won in the 200 free and 200 IM, Rasa Zilinskaite in the 100 and 200 fly, Neena Zwier in the 1 and 3 meter diving, Justyna Hampel in the 1000 free, Kortney Mullen in the 200 back, Hannah Jones in the 200 breast and the 400 free relay team of Melissa Woody, Marta Kokot, Zilinskaite and Pipkorn.

Wright State returns to action on Saturday, January 21, as both squads take on Cleveland State at 1:00, while the women also face Youngstown State at 4:30.

 

WSU Results

Men

200 Medley Relay

2) Eric Ahlden, Davynn Peffer, Chris Downing, Adam Carnell, 1:36.86

3) Tony Ventosa, Eric Muhlenkamp, Zach Northup, Braxten Judkins, 1:39.97

5) Greg Evershed, Sam Bond, Elliot Runge, Ethan Radalia, 1:47.33    

 

1000 Free

1) Pawel Grzebala, 9:45.97

2) Kile Aukerman, 9:58.78

4) Mark Johnson, 10:47.99       

 

200 Free

1) Hermanus Botha, 1:42.71

3) Adam Carnell, 1:47.31

4) Pawel Grzebala, 1:49.39

 

100 Back

2) Kile Aukerman, 54.87

3) Tony Ventosa, 55.16

6) Mark Johnson, 58.48

 

100 Breast

2) Davynn Peffer, 59.51

3) Eric Muhlenkamp, 1:02.79

5) Elliot Runge, 1:05.27

 

200 Fly

1) Eric Ahlden, 1:56.08

3) Zach Northup, 2:05.30

4) Greg Evershed, 2:05.57

 

50 Free

1) Hermanus Botha, 21.52

3) Braxten Judkins, 22.45

6) Sam Bond, 24.00

 

100 Free

1) Hermanus Botha, 47.10

2) Braxten Judkins, 49.40

5) Chris Downing, 49.76

 

200 Back

2) Kile Aukerman, 2:00.31

4) Tony Ventosa, 2:03.62

5) Mark Johnson, 2:04.61

 

200 Breast

2) Davynn Peffer, 2:09.80

3) Ethan Radalia, 2:15.80

5) Eric Muhlenkamp, 2:19.76

 

500 Free

1) Pawel Grzebala, 4:44.84

2) Adam Carnell, 4:53.05

3) Sam Bond, 5:07.01

 

100 Fly

2) Chris Downing, 53.30

3) Zach Northup, 53.65

4) Greg Evershed, 55.44

 

200 IM

1) Eric Ahlden, 1:58.32

2) Davynn Peffer, 2:00.26

4) Ethan Radalia, 2:05.45

 

400 Free Relay

1) Pawel Grzebala, Braxten Judkins, Adam Carnell, Hermanus Botha, 3:08.73

3) Kile Aukerman, Tony Ventosa, Chris Downing, Eric Ahlden, 3:17.74

 

 

Women

200 Medley Relay

2) Kristen Hayhow, Taylor Merryfield, Rasa Zilinskaite, Melissa Woody, 1:51.21

3) Sarah Weidner, Carissa Wolfe, Hannah Jones, Kortney Mullen, 1:56.06

        

1000 Free

1) Justyna Hampel, 10:57.00

2) Marisa Melchior, 11:09.88

4) Taylor Sarsgard, 11:59.32

 

200 Free

1) Molley Pipkorn, 1:55.82

2) Kortney Mullen, 2:00.62

4) Marisa Melchior, 2:02.96

 

100 Back

3) Melissa Woody, 1:00.88

4) Sarah Weidner, 1:01.78

5) Kristen Hayhow, 1:03.02

 

100 Breast

2) Carissa Wolfe, 1:10.06

3) Hannah Jones, 1:10.39

4) Taylor Merryfield, 1:10.59

 

200 Fly

1) Rasa Zilinskaite, 2:08.20

2) Marta Kokot, 2:14.03

4) Carissa Wolfe, 2:28.36

 

50 Free

2) Melissa Woody, 25.54

4) Kristen Hayhow, 26.37

6) Taylor Sarsgard, 30.45

 

3 Meter Diving

1) Neena Zwier, 262.20

2) Nikole Ronfeldt, 187.88

4) Zaida Edwards, 146.33

 

100 Free

3) Marta Kokot, 54.88

5) Marisa Melchior, 57.78

 

200 Back

1) Kortney Mullen, 2:11.87

2) Sarah Weidner, 2:12.28

4) Kristen Hayhow, 2:17.65

 

200 Breast

1) Hannah Jones, 2:29.37

3) Taylor Merryfield, 2:32.75

4) Carissa Wolfe, 2:33.76

 

500 Free

1) Molley Pipkorn, 5:16.52

2) Justyna Hampel, 5:30.55

5) Taylor Sarsgard, 5:58.70

 

100 Fly

1) Rasa Zilinskaite, 57.01

3) Marta Kokot, 1:01.80

 

1 Meter Diving

1) Neena Zwier, 261.00

3) Nikole Ronfeldt, 173.48

4) Zaida Edwards, 121.80

 

200 IM

1) Molley Pipkorn, 2:11.66

2) Hannah Jones, 2:17.31

5) Taylor Merryfield, 2:22.25

 

400 Free Relay

1) Melissa Woody, Marta Kokot, Rasa Zilinskaite, Molley Pipkorn, 3:36.81

4) Kortney Mullen, Sarah Weidner, Marisa Melchior, Taylor Sarsgard, 3:55.73

MORE Swimming & Diving


Program Pride
Men's Top Times             Women's Top Times
WSU Natatorium             Records
History             Twitter
Wall of Fame             Alumni Form
Photo Galleries             Swimming School

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x