Swimming & Diving

stop
Swimming Falls to Milwaukee
Release: Monday 10/29/2011 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

The swimming and diving teams fell to Milwaukee Saturday at the WSU Natatorium, the men by a 181.5-106.5 count and the women 167-133.

First-place finishers for the Raiders on the women's side were Molley Pipkorn in the 1000, 200 and 500 free, Neena Zwier in one and three meter diving and Rasa Zilinskaite in the 100 free and 100 fly.  On the men's side, Hermanus Botha won the 50 and 100 free

Wright State returns to action on Saturday, November 5, with a 2:00 meet at Oakland.

 

WSU Results

Women 200 Medley Relay

2) Kristen Hayhow, Makenzie Weldon, Marta Kokot, Melissa Woody, 1:51.74

4) Sarah Weidner, Taylor Merryfield, Ellie Weber, Marisa Melchior, 1:55.40

 

Men 200 Medley Relay

2) Kile Aukerman, Davynn Peffer, Zach Northup, Hermanus Botha, 1:37.78

5) Tony Ventosa, Eric Muhlenkamp, Greg Evershed, Adam Carnell, 1:42.41

6) Kevin Ralston, Elliot Runge, Braxten Judkins, Michael Procuniar, 1:44.67

 

Women 1000 Free

1) Molley Pipkorn, 10:56.67

2) Kortney Mullen, 11:02.80

6) Taylor Sarsgard, 11:57.93

 

Men 1000 Free

4) Ethan Radalia, 10:41.81

5) Sam Bond, 10:52.03

6) Mark Johnson, 11:08.89

 

Women 200 Free

1) Molley Pipkorn, 1:55.34

5) Marisa Melchior, 2:02.79

6) Taylor Sarsgard, 2:14.92

 

Men 200 Free

2) Pawel Grzebala, 1:45.10

3) Eric Ahlden, 1:46.00

6) Chris Downing, 1:49.18

 

Women 100 Back

2) Sarah Weidner, 1:00.24

4) Melissa Woody, 1:02.11

6) Kristen Hayhow, 1:03.45

 

Men 100 Back

3) Tony Ventosa, 55.09

4) Kile Aukerman, 55.34

6) Kevin Ralston, 58.74

 

Women 100 Breast

2) Makenzie Weldon, 1:09.18

3) Taylor Merryfield, 1:10.81

5) Carissa Wolfe, 1:10.93

 

Men 100 Breast

2) Davynn Peffer, 1:00.57

4) Elliot Runge, 1:04.30

5) Eric Muhlenkamp, 1:04.89

 

Women 200 Fly

3) Marta Kokot, 2:14.94

5) Ellie Weber, 2:18.93

6) Hannah Jones, 2:23.98

 

Men 200 Fly

4) Greg Evershed, 2:03.43

5) Zach Northup, 2:06.41

6) Sam Bond, 2:19.16

 

Women 50 Free

3) Rasa Zilinskaite, 25.11

4) Melissa Woody, 25.66

6) Kristen Hayhow, 26.94

 

Men 50 Free

1) Hermanus Botha, 21.49

3) Adam Carnell, 22.31

T5) Braxten Judkins, 22.78

 

Women 1 Meter Diving

1) Neena Zwier, 252.75

4) Nikole Ronfeldt, 124.50

5) Zaida Edwards, 90.00

 

Women 100 Free

1) Rasa Zilinskaite, 53.92

3) Marta Kokot, 55.45

6) Melissa Woody, 56.20

 

Men 100 Free

1) Hermanus Botha, 46.34

5) Braxten Judkins, 49.66

6) Michael Procuniar, 51.01

 

Women 200 Back

3) Sarah Weidner, 2:10.72

5) Kortney Mullen, 2:13.26

6) Kristen Hayhow, 2:23.01

 

Men 200 Back

4) Kile Aukerman, 2:04.33

5) Mark Johnson, 2:04.66

6) Greg Evershed, 2:13.45

 

Women 200 Breast

2) Hannah Jones, 2:28.96

3) Taylor Merryfield, 2:31.03

4) Makenzie Weldon, 2:31.41

 

Men 200 Breast

2) Davynn Peffer, 2:12.69

4) Ethan Radalia, 2:19.26

5) Elliot Runge, 2:19.72

 

Women 500 Free

1) Molley Pipkorn, 5:20.21

3) Marisa Melchior, 5:27.15

6) Taylor Sarsgard, 5:53.90

 

Men 500 Free

2) Pawel Grzebala, 4:47.09

4) Adam Carnell, 4:55.94

6) Eric Muhlenkamp, 5:17.16

 

Women 100 Fly

1) Rasa Zilinskaite, 58.59

3) Marta Kokot, 1:01.38

5) Ellie Weber, 1:02.70

 

Men 100 Fly

3) Eric Ahlden, 54.50

4) Zach Northup, 54.53

6) Greg Evershed, 56.45

 

Women 3 Meter Diving

1) Neena Zwier, 254.93

4) Nikole Ronfeldt, 137.78

5) Zaida Edwards, 99.00

 

Women 200 IM

3) Makenzie Weldon, 2:12.93

4) Hannah Jones, 2:16.31

6) Carissa Wolfe, 2:19.56

 

Men 200 IM

4) Kile Aukerman, 2:04.55

5) Elliot Runge, 2:08.75

6) Ethan Radalia, 2:09.55

 

Women 400 Free Relay

2) Kortney Mullen, Molley Pipkorn, Sarah Weidner, Rasa Zilinskaite, 3:37.59

4) Taylor Merryfield, Ellie Weber, Marisa Melchior, Taylor Sarsgard, 4:00.47

 

Men 400 Free Relay

2) Pawel Grzebala, Adam Carnell, Eric Ahlden, Hermanus Botha, 3:09.89

5) Tony Ventosa, Braxten Judkins, Zach Northup, Michael Procuniar, 3:22.25

6) Eric Muhlenkamp, Sam Bond, Kevin Ralston, Mark Johnson, 3:31.08

MORE Swimming & Diving


Program Pride
Men's Top Times             Women's Top Times
WSU Natatorium             Records
History             Twitter
Wall of Fame             Alumni Form
Photo Galleries             Swimming School

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x