Athletics

Mary & Al Schwarz Hall of Fame
Release: Tuesday 06/15/2011 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

 

1985
Don Mohr
Athletic Director
(1968-81)


1986
John Ross
Head Men's Basketball Coach
(1969-75)
Barb Woodrow
Swimming & Diving
(1974-78)


1987
Bob Grote
Basketball & Baseball
(1972-76)
Jim Kordik
Wrestling
(1975-79)


1988
Jodi Martin
Basketball
(1979-83)
Bob Schaefer
Basketball
(1975-79)


1989
Patti Coots
Swimming & Diving
(1978-82)
Gary Monroe
Basketball
(1981-83)


1990
Mark Bilinski
Baseball
(1972-74)
Carol Westbeld
Volleyball
(1979-82)


1991
Tim Begley
Wrestling
(1982-86)
Hylton Dayes
Soccer
(1982-85)


1992
Stamat Bulugaris
Head Wrestling Coach
(1974-86)
Cindy Mercer
Basketball, Softball
& Volleyball
(1975-79)
John Shull
Cross Country
(1973-76)
Mark Vest
Basketball
(1983-86)


1993
Fred Blair
Baseball
(1981-83)
Scott Troutwine
Swimming & Diving
(1984-88)
Peg Wynkoop
Coach & Administrator
(1973-98)


1994
Kim Holmes-Fawcett
Volleyball
(1980-83)
Cathy Kronauge-Jefferson
Softball
(1973-74)


1995
Robin Conley-Barbiea
Swimming & Diving
(1980-84)
Maria Miniaci-Neatherton
Swimming & Diving
(1976-79)


1996
Greg Gahris
Broadcaster
(1980-95)
Jennifer Horn-Claypool
Basketball
(1982-86)
Frank Lickliter
Golf
(1988-91)


1997
Don Bosway
Baseball
(1985-88)


1998
Brian Anderson
Baseball
(1991-93)
Bill Edwards
Basketball
(1989-93)


1999
Rob Campbell
Soccer
(1982-85)


2000
Amanda Dieter
Swimming & Diving
(1990-94)
JoAnne Paxton
Soccer
(1988-91)
Jon Sbrocco
Baseball
(1990-93)


2001
Mary Beth Lengefeld
Soccer
(1990-93)
Vitaly Potapenko
Basketball
(1994-96)


2002
Greg Andrulis
Head Men's Soccer Coach
(1985-96)


2003
Alfredo Batista
Baseball
(1983-86)
Pat Davis
Head Women's Basketball &
Softball Coach
(1976-90)
Dave McSemek
Tennis
(1978-82)
John Traugh
Golf
(1985-89)
Ralph Underhill
Head Men's Basketball Coach
(1978-96)


2004
Chris Hawker
Soccer & Softball
(1987-91)
Rick Hayhow
Swimming & Diving
(1984-88)
Mike Mathile
Baseball
(1988-90)
Mark Myton
Soccer
(1980-84)
Tim O'Neal
Golf
(1975-79)
Mark Woods
Basketball
(1989-93)


2005
Dr. Carl Benner
Basketball Official Scorer
(1978-2003)
Lori Collins
Basketball
(1991-95)
Julie Kier-Baumer
Cross Country
(1984-86)
Gary Loe
Cross Country
(1976-78)
Vicky Mercer-Hines
Softball
(1975-78)
Val Staley-Lewis
Swimming & Diving
(1980-84)


2006
Rodney Benson
Basketball
(1979-81)
Nettie Carter
Basketball
(1984-88)
Jeff Cavana
Head Swimming & Diving Coach
(1982-89)
Rick Miller
Swimming & Diving
(1980-84)
Ron Nischwitz
Head Baseball Coach
(1975-2004)


2007
Brian Bailey
Baseball
(1985-88)
Keion Brooks
Basketball
(1995-99)
Matt Liddy
Head Swimming & Diving Coach
(1989-2005)


 

2009
Jim Brown
Basketball Coach
(1970-97)
Paul Newman
Associate Athletics Director
(1985-2006)
1982-83 Men's Basketball Team
NCAA Division II
National Champions


2014
Dr. Michael Cusack
Athletics Director
(1983-2008)
Joe Smith
Baseball
(2004-06)
DaShaun Wood
Basketball
(2003-07)

MORE Athletics

 

1985
Don Mohr
Athletic Director
(1968-81)


1986
John Ross
Head Men's Basketball Coach
(1969-75)
Barb Woodrow
Swimming & Diving
(1974-78)


1987
Bob Grote
Basketball & Baseball
(1972-76)
Jim Kordik
Wrestling
(1975-79)


1988
Jodi Martin
Basketball
(1979-83)
Bob Schaefer
Basketball
(1975-79)


1989
Patti Coots
Swimming & Diving
(1978-82)
Gary Monroe
Basketball
(1981-83)


1990
Mark Bilinski
Baseball
(1972-74)
Carol Westbeld
Volleyball
(1979-82)


1991
Tim Begley
Wrestling
(1982-86)
Hylton Dayes
Soccer
(1982-85)


1992
Stamat Bulugaris
Head Wrestling Coach
(1974-86)
Cindy Mercer
Basketball, Softball
& Volleyball
(1975-79)
John Shull
Cross Country
(1973-76)
Mark Vest
Basketball
(1983-86)


1993
Fred Blair
Baseball
(1981-83)
Scott Troutwine
Swimming & Diving
(1984-88)
Peg Wynkoop
Coach & Administrator
(1973-98)


1994
Kim Holmes-Fawcett
Volleyball
(1980-83)
Cathy Kronauge-Jefferson
Softball
(1973-74)


1995
Robin Conley-Barbiea
Swimming & Diving
(1980-84)
Maria Miniaci-Neatherton
Swimming & Diving
(1976-79)


1996
Greg Gahris
Broadcaster
(1980-95)
Jennifer Horn-Claypool
Basketball
(1982-86)
Frank Lickliter
Golf
(1988-91)


1997
Don Bosway
Baseball
(1985-88)


1998
Brian Anderson
Baseball
(1991-93)
Bill Edwards
Basketball
(1989-93)


1999
Rob Campbell
Soccer
(1982-85)


2000
Amanda Dieter
Swimming & Diving
(1990-94)
JoAnne Paxton
Soccer
(1988-91)
Jon Sbrocco
Baseball
(1990-93)


2001
Mary Beth Lengefeld
Soccer
(1990-93)
Vitaly Potapenko
Basketball
(1994-96)


2002
Greg Andrulis
Head Men's Soccer Coach
(1985-96)


2003
Alfredo Batista
Baseball
(1983-86)
Pat Davis
Head Women's Basketball &
Softball Coach
(1976-90)
Dave McSemek
Tennis
(1978-82)
John Traugh
Golf
(1985-89)
Ralph Underhill
Head Men's Basketball Coach
(1978-96)


2004
Chris Hawker
Soccer & Softball
(1987-91)
Rick Hayhow
Swimming & Diving
(1984-88)
Mike Mathile
Baseball
(1988-90)
Mark Myton
Soccer
(1980-84)
Tim O'Neal
Golf
(1975-79)
Mark Woods
Basketball
(1989-93)


2005
Dr. Carl Benner
Basketball Official Scorer
(1978-2003)
Lori Collins
Basketball
(1991-95)
Julie Kier-Baumer
Cross Country
(1984-86)
Gary Loe
Cross Country
(1976-78)
Vicky Mercer-Hines
Softball
(1975-78)
Val Staley-Lewis
Swimming & Diving
(1980-84)


2006
Rodney Benson
Basketball
(1979-81)
Nettie Carter
Basketball
(1984-88)
Jeff Cavana
Head Swimming & Diving Coach
(1982-89)
Rick Miller
Swimming & Diving
(1980-84)
Ron Nischwitz
Head Baseball Coach
(1975-2004)


2007
Brian Bailey
Baseball
(1985-88)
Keion Brooks
Basketball
(1995-99)
Matt Liddy
Head Swimming & Diving Coach
(1989-2005)


 

2009
Jim Brown
Basketball Coach
(1970-97)
Paul Newman
Associate Athletics Director
(1985-2006)
1982-83 Men's Basketball Team
NCAA Division II
National Champions


2014
Dr. Michael Cusack
Athletics Director
(1983-2008)
Joe Smith
Baseball
(2004-06)
DaShaun Wood
Basketball
(2003-07)

 

1985
Don Mohr
Athletic Director
(1968-81)


1986
John Ross
Head Men's Basketball Coach
(1969-75)
Barb Woodrow
Swimming & Diving
(1974-78)


1987
Bob Grote
Basketball & Baseball
(1972-76)
Jim Kordik
Wrestling
(1975-79)


1988
Jodi Martin
Basketball
(1979-83)
Bob Schaefer
Basketball
(1975-79)


1989
Patti Coots
Swimming & Diving
(1978-82)
Gary Monroe
Basketball
(1981-83)


1990
Mark Bilinski
Baseball
(1972-74)
Carol Westbeld
Volleyball
(1979-82)


1991
Tim Begley
Wrestling
(1982-86)
Hylton Dayes
Soccer
(1982-85)


1992
Stamat Bulugaris
Head Wrestling Coach
(1974-86)
Cindy Mercer
Basketball, Softball
& Volleyball
(1975-79)
John Shull
Cross Country
(1973-76)
Mark Vest
Basketball
(1983-86)


1993
Fred Blair
Baseball
(1981-83)
Scott Troutwine
Swimming & Diving
(1984-88)
Peg Wynkoop
Coach & Administrator
(1973-98)


1994
Kim Holmes-Fawcett
Volleyball
(1980-83)
Cathy Kronauge-Jefferson
Softball
(1973-74)


1995
Robin Conley-Barbiea
Swimming & Diving
(1980-84)
Maria Miniaci-Neatherton
Swimming & Diving
(1976-79)


1996
Greg Gahris
Broadcaster
(1980-95)
Jennifer Horn-Claypool
Basketball
(1982-86)
Frank Lickliter
Golf
(1988-91)


1997
Don Bosway
Baseball
(1985-88)


1998
Brian Anderson
Baseball
(1991-93)
Bill Edwards
Basketball
(1989-93)


1999
Rob Campbell
Soccer
(1982-85)


2000
Amanda Dieter
Swimming & Diving
(1990-94)
JoAnne Paxton
Soccer
(1988-91)
Jon Sbrocco
Baseball
(1990-93)


2001
Mary Beth Lengefeld
Soccer
(1990-93)
Vitaly Potapenko
Basketball
(1994-96)


2002
Greg Andrulis
Head Men's Soccer Coach
(1985-96)


2003
Alfredo Batista
Baseball
(1983-86)
Pat Davis
Head Women's Basketball &
Softball Coach
(1976-90)
Dave McSemek
Tennis
(1978-82)
John Traugh
Golf
(1985-89)
Ralph Underhill
Head Men's Basketball Coach
(1978-96)


2004
Chris Hawker
Soccer & Softball
(1987-91)
Rick Hayhow
Swimming & Diving
(1984-88)
Mike Mathile
Baseball
(1988-90)
Mark Myton
Soccer
(1980-84)
Tim O'Neal
Golf
(1975-79)
Mark Woods
Basketball
(1989-93)


2005
Dr. Carl Benner
Basketball Official Scorer
(1978-2003)
Lori Collins
Basketball
(1991-95)
Julie Kier-Baumer
Cross Country
(1984-86)
Gary Loe
Cross Country
(1976-78)
Vicky Mercer-Hines
Softball
(1975-78)
Val Staley-Lewis
Swimming & Diving
(1980-84)


2006
Rodney Benson
Basketball
(1979-81)
Nettie Carter
Basketball
(1984-88)
Jeff Cavana
Head Swimming & Diving Coach
(1982-89)
Rick Miller
Swimming & Diving
(1980-84)
Ron Nischwitz
Head Baseball Coach
(1975-2004)


2007
Brian Bailey
Baseball
(1985-88)
Keion Brooks
Basketball
(1995-99)
Matt Liddy
Head Swimming & Diving Coach
(1989-2005)


 

2009
Jim Brown
Basketball Coach
(1970-97)
Paul Newman
Associate Athletics Director
(1985-2006)
1982-83 Men's Basketball Team
NCAA Division II
National Champions


2014
Dr. Michael Cusack
Athletics Director
(1983-2008)
Joe Smith
Baseball
(2004-06)
DaShaun Wood
Basketball
(2003-07)

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x