Swimming & Diving

stop
Swimming Falls at Ohio State
Release: Wednesday 02/03/2017 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

The Wright State men's and women's swimming & diving teams competed Friday night in a dual meet with Ohio State in Columbus. The WSU women fell 153-88 and the men lost 153-103.

The women received first place finishes from Kyah Fleckner (3 meter diving), Emily Hayhow (100 Fly), Sofia Aledo (200 IM) and the 200 free relay team of Ashlyn Roberts, Nikki Borgerding, Hayhow, and Maddie Eckley.

PJ Musser (500 Free), Jeff Ross (100 Fly), Trevor Keriazes (200 IM) and the 200 free relay team of Bradford Johnson, Kevin McCaffrey, Gavin Mickelson, and Thomas Downey compiled first place finishes on the men’s side.

Both teams will return to action February 22-25 to compete in the Horizon League Championships in Chicago, Illinois.

 

WSU Women Results

200 Medley Relay

4) Sofia Aledo, Nikki Borgerding, Emily Hayhow, Shayna Salzman, 1:47.08

7) Catrionna Bruce, Maddie Eckley, Abby Saner, Angeli Rengayah, Angeli Rengayah, 1:52.90

 

200 Free

5) Maddie Eckley, 1:55.53

7) Shayna Salzman, 1:58.53

8) Sofia Aledo, 1:59.06

9) Ashlyn Roberts, 2:01.96

10) Abby Saner, 2:03.32

 

100 Back

5) Emily Hayhow, 58.86

7) Catrionna Bruce, 1:00.91

8) Angeli Rengayah, 1:01.30

9) Shelby Tomasiak, 1:02.60

 

100 Breast

4) Cami Cahill, 1:10.41

5) Jamie Krupp, 1:10.48

6) Megan Wilson, 1:11.69

 

50 Free

2) Ashlyn Roberts, 24.11

 

3 Meter Diving

1) Kyah Fleckner, 262.05

 

100 Free

4) Maddie Eckley, 54:15

6) Nikki Borgerding, 54.81

 

200 Back

2) Shayna Salzman, 2:15.48

3) Shelby Miller, 2:16.91

4) Shelby Tomasiak, 2:18.55

 

200 Breast

2) Jamie Krupp, 2:34.87

 

100 Fly

1) Emily Hayhow, 56.98

2) Abby Saner, 59.69

3) Cami Cahill, 1:01.50

4) Catrionna Bruce, 1:01.88

 

1 Meter Diving

2) Kyah Fleckner, 260.10

 

200 IM

1) Sofia Aledo, 2:11.37

2) Nikki Borgerding, 2:13.23

3) Angeli Rengayah, 2:13.54

4) Meghan Wilson, 2:26.07

 

200 Free Relay

1) Ashlyn Roberts, Nikki Borgerding, Emily Hayhow, Maddie Eckley, 1:37.43

2) Shayna Salzman, Catrionna Bruce, Cami Cahill, Sofia Aledo, 1:42.80

3) Shelby Tomasiak, Jamie Krupp, Abby Saner, Angeli Rengayah, 1:46.48

 

 

WSU Men Results

200 Medley Relay

6) Gavin Mickelson, Trevor Keriazas, Dominic Poletta, Austin McDonnell, 1:36.94

7) Owen Measel, Kevin McCaffrey, Chace Conley, Dylan Allen, 1:40.04

8) Ryan Schultz, Thomas Downey, Jeff Ross, Alex Layne, 1:40.78

 

200 Free

6) Jake Pudik, 1:45.66

7) Trevor Keriazes, 1:45.70

8) Josh Littell, 1:47.24

9) Dylan Allen, 1:50.19

 

100 Back

6) Gavin Mickelson, 51:46

7) PJ Musser, 53:97

8) Owen Measel, 54:42

9) Ryan Schultz, 57.83

 

100 Breast

3) Bradford Johnson, 58.33

7) Mitchell Paul, 1:08.74

 

200 Fly

4) Dominic Poletta, 1:56.47

5) Austin Spruill, 1:59.24

 

50 Free

6) Alex Layne, 21.46

7) Jeff Ross, 23.08

 

100 Free

2) Alex Layne, 47.29

3) Chace Conley, 47.76

4) Bradford Johnson, 48.79

 

200 Back

2) Austin Spruill, 1:58.93

3) Austin McDonnell, 2:10.81

 

200 Breast

2) Kevin McCaffrey, 2:08.78

3) Ryan Schultz, 2:09.07

4) Thomas Downey, 2:09.44

 

500 Free

1) PJ Musser, 4:46.07

2) Gavin Mickelson, 4:46.12

3) Dylan Allen, 4:59.89

 

100 Fly

1) Jeff Ross, 52.59

2) Mitchell Paul, 56.43

 

200 IM

1) Trevor Keriazes, 1:57.85

2) Josh Littell, 1:59.39

3) Owen Measel, 2:00.94

4) Ryan Schultz, 2:08.50

 

200 Free Relay

1) Bradford Johnson, Kevin McCaffrey, Galvin Mickelson, Thomas Downey, 1:25.98

2) PJ Musser, Chace Conley, Alex Layne, Jeff Ross, 1:26.72

3) Dominic Poletta, Jake Pudik, Austin Spruill, Austin McDonnell, 1:30.40

MORE Swimming & Diving


Program Pride
Men's Top Times             Women's Top Times
WSU Natatorium             Records
History             Facebook
Wall of Fame             Twitter
Photo Galleries             Alumni Form

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now