Swimming & Diving

stop
Swimming Falls at Xavier
Release: Tuesday 02/02/2013 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

The Wright State swimming teams fell at Xavier Saturday, dropping a 114-90 decision on the men's side and 113-91 on the women's side.

The Raider men had five first-place finishes on the day as Pawel Grzebala won the 1000 free, John Vigar the 100 and 200 free, Matt Dassow the 500 free and Davynn Peffer the 100 breast.  The WSU women had six first-place finishes as Justyna Hampel won the 100, 200 and 1000 free, Kayla Fearrin the 400 individual medley and 100 breast and the team of Sammi Miller, Kristen Hayhow, Nicki Holtkamp and Sarah Weidner in the 200 free relay.

Wright State closes out the regular season on Saturday, February 9, as the Raiders host Cincinnati at 11 am at the WSU Natatorium.  Wright State's nine seniors---Eric Ahlden, Adam Carnell, Sean Carroo, Grzebala, Hampel, Peffer, Makenzie Weldon, Melissa Woody and Neena Zwier--will be recognized before the meet.

 

WSU Results

Men

400 Medley Relay

2) Kile Aukerman, Davynn Peffer, Eric Ahlden, John Vigar, 3:29.79

4) Tony Ventosa, Csongor Bajnoczki, Merritt Sparks, Adam Carnell, 3:33.11

 

1000 Free

1) Pawel Grzebala, 9:47.72

2) Matt Dassow, 9:48.26

 

200 Free

1) John Vigar, 1:42.36

5) Wiehan Boshoff, 1:45.84

7) Devin Shanahan, 1:48.56

8) Josh Reed, 1:54.14

 

50 Free

2) Luke Osgood, 21.78

3) Adam Carnell, 21.80

7) Jackson Bleier, 22.70

8) Sean Carroo, 23.38

 

400 IM

2) Kile Aukerman, 4:13.64

5) Davynn Peffer, 4:23.02

7) Csongor Bajnoczki, 4:27.91

8) Mark Johnson, 4:41.68

 

100 Fly

3) Merritt Sparks, 53.00

5) Greg Evershed, 54.33

6) Devin Shanahan, 54.93

 

100 Free

1) John Vigar, 46.89

2) Adam Carnell, 47.63

6) Luke Osgood, 48.44

8) Jackson Bleier, 50.78

 

100 Back

2) Eric Ahlden, 52.59

4) Tony Ventosa, 53.45

6) Sean Carroo, 55.81

7) Mark Johnson, 57.28

 

500 Free

1) Matt Dassow, 4:44.99

2) Pawel Grzebala, 4:46.83

5) Wiehan Boshoff, 4:52.50

8) Josh Reed, 5:15.19

 

100 Breast

1) Davynn Peffer, 58.49

4) Kile Aukerman, 59.67

5) Csongor Bajnoczki, 59.72

8) Greg Evershed, 1:06.04

 

200 Free Relay

3) Luke Osgood, Tony Ventosa, Devin Shanahan, Eric Ahlden, 1:26.98

4) Pawel Grzebala, Matt Dassow, Wiehan Boshoff, Merritt Sparks, 1:27.76

 


Women

400 Medley Relay

2) Sarah Weidner, Kayla Fearrin, Makenzie Weldon, Sammi Miller, 4:03.76

 

1000 Free

1) Justyna Hampel, 10:36.92

4) Marisa Melchior, 11:15.07

 

200 Free

1) Justyna Hampel, 1:55.82

5) Kortney Mullen, 2:01.87

7) Cynthia Kline, 2:03.98

 

50 Free

2) Sammi Miller, 24.74

4) Nicki Holtkamp, 24.95

6) Kristen Hayhow, 25.94

8) Jaime Siler, 26.71

 

400 IM

1) Kayla Fearrin, 4:45.06

3) Makenzie Weldon, 4:46.42

6) Ashley Miller, 5:02.07

 

100 Fly

4) Alyssa Athmer, 1:02.74

6) Ashley Miller, 1:04.96

7) Taylor Sarsgard, 1:08.83

 

100 Free

1) Justyna Hampel, 53.85

3) Nicki Holtkamp, 55.02

 

100 Back

3) Kristen Hayhow, 1:01.87

5) Sarah Weidner, 1:01.95

6) Jaime Siler, 1:03.64

 

500 Free

4) Marisa Melchior, 5:24.89

5) Kortney Mullen, 5:26.12

7) Cynthia Kline, 5:32.79

 

100 Breast

1) Kayla Fearrin, 1:08.18

2) Makenzie Weldon, 1:10.24

7) Taylor Sarsgard, 1:21.10


200 Free Relay

1) Sammi Miller, Kristen Hayhow, Nicki Holtkamp, Sarah Weidner, 1:39.62

3) Cynthia Kline, Kortney Mullen, Alyssa Athmer, Ashley Miller, 1:45.63

MORE Swimming & Diving


Program Pride
Men's Top Times             Women's Top Times
WSU Natatorium             Records
History             Twitter
Wall of Fame             Alumni Form
Photo Galleries             Swimming School

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x