Swimming & Diving

stop
Swimming Teams Fifth After Day Three of HL Championships
Release: Sunday 03/01/2013 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

The Wright State swimming and diving teams are fifth after the third day of the Horizon League Championships Friday in Chicago.

Top finishers on the men's side were Eric Ahlden, who was second in the 100 back, Kile Aukerman fifth in the 400 IM and Davynn Peffer fifth in the 100 breast.  The 800 free relay team of Pawel Grzebala, Wiehan Boshoff, Matt Dassow and John Vigar was second.

On the women's side, Samantha TenEyck was sixth in one meter diving, Kayla Fearrin seventh in the 100 breast and Neena Zwier seventh in one meter diving.

The championships conclude Saturday.

 

WSU Results

Men

400 IM

5) Kile Aukerman, 3:59.06

16) Csongor Bajnoczki, 4:13.24

 

100 Fly

14) Merritt Sparks, 51.70 (51.62 in prelims)

16) Greg Evershed, 52.31 (52.10 in prelims)

 

200 Free

11) Wiehan Boshoff, 1:41.98 (1:41.90 in prelims)

13) Matt Dassow, 1:42.23 (1:42.09 in prelims)

15) Adam Carnell, 1:44.53 (1:44.02 in prelims)

17) Luke Osgood, 1:45.79

22) Josh Reed, 1:51.67

 

100 Breast

5) Davynn Peffer, 56.27

19) Csongor Bajnoczki, 58.80

 

100 Back

2) Eric Ahlden, 49.79

9) Tony Ventosa, 51.39 (51.22 in prelims)

13) Jackson Bleier, 53.60

15) Merritt Sparks, 53.77

16) Sean Carroo, 53.82 (53.01 in prelims)

17) Mark Johnson, 54.66

 

800 Free Relay

2) Pawel Grzebala, Wiehan Boshoff, Matt Dassow, John Vigar, 6:39.68

 

 

Women

400 IM

8) Makenzie Weldon, 4:40.44 (4:35.45 in prelims)

12) Kayla Fearrin, 4:39.98 (4:38.83 in prelims)

19) Marisa Melchior, 4:52.13

 

100 Fly

15) Alyssa Athmer, 59.62 (59.43 in prelims)

18) Kristen Hayhow, 1:00.44

 

200 Free

13) Sarah Weidner, 1:55.68

15) Sammi Miller, 1:56.58

16) Nicki Holtkamp, 1:57.56 (1:55.38 in prelims)

18) Cynthia Kline, 1:58.75

24) Taylor Sarsgard, 2:10.39

 

100 Breast

7) Kayla Fearrin, 1:06.49

14) Makenzie Weldon, 1:09.20 (1:07.61 in prelims)

 

100 Back

9) Kristen Hayhow, 58.68

14) Jaime Siler, 1:00.13 (59.66 in prelims)

 

One Meter Diving

6) Samantha TenEyck, 242.25 (277.70 in prelims)

7) Neena Zwier, 239.95 (244.15 in prelims)

16) Nikole Ronfeldt, 158.55 (168.15 in prelims)

 

800 Free Relay

5) Justyna Hampel, Sarah Weidner, Nicki Holtkamp, Kortney Mullen, 7:37.19

 

 

Team Scores

Men

1) Cleveland Stae, 529.5

2) Milwaukee, 486

3) UIC, 468

4) Green Bay, 376.5

5) Wright State, 296

6) Valparaiso, 128

 

Women

1) Cleveland State, 487.5

2) Milwaukee, 478.5

3) UIC, 464.5

4) Green Bay, 459

5) Wright State, 288

6) Youngstown State, 262

7) Valparaiso, 121.5

MORE Swimming & Diving


Program Pride
Men's Top Times             Women's Top Times
WSU Natatorium             Records
History             Twitter
Wall of Fame             Alumni Form
Photo Galleries             Swimming School

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x