Women's Track and Field

stop
Track Places Fifth at Tiffin Carnival
Release: Saturday 01/19/2013 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

The Wright State track team placed fifth at the Tiffin Carnival meet Saturday.

The Raiders had two first-place finishers on the day as Kacia Grant won the 300 meter dash, setting a new school record in the process, while Kylie Kopp was victorious in the pentathlon.

The track team is back in action next weekend at the Penn State National and at the Youngstown State Invitational.

 

WSU Results

60 Meter Dash

10) Kacia Grant, 7.92

12) J.Chika Morah, 7.97

19) Savanna Termuhlen, 8.13

25) Katasha Griffiths, 8.26

30) Jameela Henderson, 8.45

31) E'shira Gooden, 8.48

 

200 Meter Dash

8) J.Chika Morah, 26.64

 

300 Meter Dash

1) Kacia Grant, 42.50 (school record)

4) Savanna Termuhlen, 43.33

5) E'shira Gooden, 43.83

6) Kaley Moss, 43.86

7) Katasha Griffiths, 43.97

8) Jameela Henderson, 44.21

 

800 Meter Run

24) Lauren Comer, 2:57.95

25) Emily Robbins, 3:02.40

 

1000 Meter Run

4) Brittany Bailey, 3:16.27

9) Emily Sorrenti, 3:21.64

12) Rudy Millard, 3:24.11

14) Vanessa Hopwood, 3:26.70

20) Ellie Holsopple, 3:35.56

 

1 Mile Run

10) Rudy Millard, 5:40.10

19) Emily Robbins, 6:19.37

22) Lauren Comer, 6:34.18

 

3000 Meter Run

9) Rachel Janson, 11:03.74

11) Joanie Ma, 11:07.66

 

60 Meter Hurdles

15) Kaley Moss, 10.52 (9.65 in prelims)

20) Jessica Berry, 10.39

 

4x400 Meter Relay

3) Brittany Bailey, Emily Sorrenti, Vanessa Hopwood, Ellie Holsopple, 4:08.49

8) Kacia Grant, E'shira Gooden, Savanna Termuhlen, Kaley Moss, 4:28.02

 

Pole Vault

6) Courtney Ballard, 3.35m

7) Jessica Berry, 3.20m

 

Long Jump

22) E'shira Gooden, 4.36m

 

Shot Put

11) Jena Studabaker, 11.39m

14) Natassia Roberts, 10.69m

20) Hallie Jones, 9.51m

 

Weight Throw

19) Natassia Roberts, 13.57m

21) Jena Studabaker, 13.27m

26) Hallie Jones, 10.27m

 

Pentathlon: 800 Meter Run

1) Kylie Kopp, 2:43.97

2) Taylor Schweickart, 2:48.94

5) Sarah-Ann Blount, 3:15.89

 

Pentathlon: 60 Meter Hurdles

1) Sarah-Ann Blount, 9.22

2) Kylie Kopp, 9.22

5) Taylor Schweickart, 10.64

 

Pentathlon: High Jump

1) Kylie Kopp, 1.54m

2) Sarah-Ann Blount, 1.45m

5) Taylor Schweickart, 1.27m

 

Pentathlon: Long Jump

1) Kylie Kopp, 5.39m

2) Sarah-Ann Blount, 5.20m

5) Taylor Schweickart, 4.20m

 

Pentathlon: Shot Put

1) Kylie Kopp, 9.30m

3) Sarah-Ann Blount, 8.20m

4) Taylor Schweickart, 7.88m

 

Pentathlon: Overall Results

1) Kylie Kopp, 3211

2) Sarah-Ann Blount, 2689

5) Taylor Schweickart, 2198

 

 

Team Scores

1) Ashland, 128

2) Indiana Tech, 126

3) Ohio, 117

4) Tiffin, 109

5) Wright State, 65

6) Pittsburgh, 62

7) Siena Heights, 43

8) Toledo, 34

9) Cedarville, 26

10) Macomb CC, 13

11) Northeast Ohio Track Club, 8

12) Game Speed Performance Academy, 4

13) Ohio Dominican, 2

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x