Swimming & Diving

stop
Swimming Falls at Ohio State
Release: Thursday 01/11/2013 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

The Wright State swimming and diving teams fell at Ohio State Friday, dropping a 177-102 decision on the men's side and 171-102 on the women's side.

Justyna Hampel won the 500 free while Neena Zwier was victorious in the one meter diving competition.

The Raiders return to action on Saturday, January 19, with a 1:00 meet at Cleveland State.  The women will also take on Youngstown State at the meet.

 

WSU Results

Men

200 Medley Relay

4) Eric Ahlden, Davynn Peffer, Matt Dassow, John Vigar, 1:35.52

7) Kile Aukerman, Csongor Bajnoczki, Merritt Sparks, Adam Carnell, 1:36.87

 

1000 Free

4) Kile Aukerman, 9:49.51

7) Mark Johnson, 10:33.34

8) Josh Reed, 10:33.57

 

200 Free

3) John Vigar, 1:42.02

5) Pawel Grzebala, 1:44.60

8) Luke Osgood, 1:50.62

 

100 Back

5) Sean Carroo, 53.81

7) Merritt Sparks, 55.57

8) Greg Evershed, 56.25

9) Jackson Bleier, 57.67

 

100 Breast

4) Davynn Peffer, 58.52

7) Csongor Bajnoczki, 1:00.22

8) Devin Shanahan, 1:05.15

 

200 Fly

6) Matt Dassow, 1:58.08

7) Wiehan Boshoff, 2:04.44

 

50 Free

4) Tony Ventosa, 21.79

5) Adam Carnell, 22.04

7) Eric Ahlden, 22.17

 

1 Meter Diving

2) Nathan Meyer, 214.43

 

100 Free

4) Tony Ventosa, 48.16

5) Wiehan Boshoff, 48.31

6) Matt Dassow, 48.59

7) Luke Osgood, 48.65

8) Pawel Grzebala, 49.18

 

200 Back

6) Kile Aukerman, 1:58.01

7) Mark Johnson, 2:04.74

8) Jackson Bleier, 2:06.14

 

200 Breast

3) Davynn Peffer, 2:08.56

5) Csongor Bajnoczki, 2:11.73

 

500 Free

3) John Vigar, 4:39.67

7) Adam Carnell, 4:58.04

8) Devin Shanahan, 5:04.14

9) Josh Reed, 5:14.06

 

100 Fly

5) Merritt Sparks, 52.49

7) Davynn Peffer, 54.19

8) Sean Carroo, 54.35

 

3 Meter Diving

3) Nathan Meyer, 268.65

 

200 IM

5) Eric Ahlden, 1:58.67

6) Devin Shanahan, 2:02.47

7) Tony Ventosa, 2:02.65

8) Greg Evershed, 2:02.74

9) Pawel Grzebala, 2:04.96

 

200 Free Relay

2) John Vigar, Kile Aukerman, Matt Dassow, Pawel Grzebala, 1:27.33

4) Luke Osgood, Merritt Sparks, Jackson Bleier, Wiehan Boshoff, 1:28.37

5) Csongor Bajnoczki, Sean Carroo, Josh Reed, Mark Johnson, 1:35.96

 


Women

200 Medley Relay

6) Kortney Mullen, Makenzie Weldon, Samantha Miller, Nicki Holtkamp, 1:52.63

7) Sarah Weidner, Kayla Fearrin, Alyssa Athmer, Justyna Hampel, 1:53.80

 

1000 Free

3) Cnythia Kline, 11:20.49

4) Ashley Miller, 11:21.42

5) Taylor Sarsgard, 12:03.86

 

200 Free

5) Sarah Weidner, 1:58.54

6) Sammi Miller, 2:01.11

8) Marisa Melchior, 2:03.46

 

100 Back

5) Kortney Mullen, 1:01.68

6) Jaime Siler, 1:03.41

7) Makenzie Weldon, 1:03.72

 

100 Breast

3) Kayla Fearrin, 1:07.69

6) Nicki Holtkamp, 1:12.83

 

200 Fly

6) Alyssa Athmer, 2:20.57

 

50 Free

6) Justyna Hampel, 25.51

7) Marisa Melchior, 26.97

 

1 Meter Diving

3) Neena Zwier, 279.23

5) Samantha TenEyck, 240.98

6) Nikole Ronfeldt, 193.13

 

100 Free

5) Sarah Weidner, 55.07

7) Nicki Holtkamp, 55.79

8) Taylor Sarsgard, 1:04.03

 

200 Back

6) Jaime Siler, 2:16.99

7) Ashley Miller, 2:22.27

8) Cynthia Kline, 2:25.85

 

200 Breast

2) Makenzie Weldon, 2:29.86

 

500 Free

1) Justyna Hampel, 5:05.84

4) Kortney Mullen, 5:17.60

6) Marisa Melchior, 5:29.10

7) Kayla Fearrin, 5:32.42

 

100 Fly

6) Sammi Miller, 1:01.33

 

3 Meter Diving

1) Neena Zwier, 260.78

2) Samantha TenEyck, 256.50

3) Nikole Ronfeldt, 196.95

 

200 IM

5) Ashley Miller, 2:22.00

6) Cynthia Kline, 2:23.73

7) Alyssa Athmer, 2:24.75

 

200 Free Relay

6) Justyna Hampel, Nicki Holtkamp, Samantha Miller, Makenzie Weldon, 1:39.90

8) Kayla Fearrin, Kortney Mullen, Cynthia Kline, Marisa Melchior, 1:43.68

 

MORE Swimming & Diving


Program Pride
Men's Top Times             Women's Top Times
WSU Natatorium             Records
History             Twitter
Wall of Fame             Alumni Form
Photo Galleries             Swimming School

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x