Swimming & Diving

stop
Swimming Splits at Ashland
Release: Monday 12/16/2012 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

The Wright State swimming and diving teams split a dual meet at Ashland Sunday, with the men falling to the Eagles 117-113 while the women won 142-99.

On the men's side, the Raiders recorded six first-place finishes as Matt Dassow won the 1000 free and 200 fly, John Vigar the 200 and 500 free and Nathan Meyer one meter and three meter diving.  The women had seven first-place finishes as Justyna Hampel won the 500 and 1000 free, Makenzie Weldon the 200 individual medley, Kortney Mullen the 200 back, Kayla Fearrin the 200 breast and Neena Zwier one meter and three meter diving.

Wright State returns to action on Friday, January 11, with a dual meet at Ohio State starting at 5:00.

 

WSU Results

Men

200 Medley Relay

2) Kile Aukerman, Csongor Bajnoczki, Merritt Sparks, Adam Carnell, 1:38.26

3) Tony Ventosa, Devin Shanahan, Sean Carroo, Luke Osgood, 1:39.96

6) Mark Johnson, Erick Bey, Greg Evershed, Bobby Carnicom, 1:44.71

 

1000 Free

1) Matt Dassow, 9:49.17

2) Pawel Grzebala, 10:00.92

4) Devin Shanahan, 10:31.13

 

200 Free

1) John Vigar, 1:44.07

3) Pawel Grzebala, 1:46.87

5) Adam Carnell, 1:48.67

10) Josh Reed, 1:55.53

11) Mark Johnson, 1:59.78

 

50 Free

3) Luke Osgood, 21.84

5) Jackson Bleier, 22.73

7) Erick Bey, 23.24

8) Bobby Carnicom, 23.52

 

200 IM

2) Kile Aukerman, 1:57.98

3) Wiehan Boshoff, 2:02.50

5) Csongor Bajnoczki, 2:03.67

 

1 Meter Diving

1) Nathan Meyer, 242.00

 

200 Fly

1) Matt Dassow, 1:58.78

3) Merritt Sparks, 1:59.72

5) Greg Evershed, 2:04.21

 

100 Free

4) Wiehan Boshoff, 48.76

5) Jackson Bleier, 50.27

7) Bobby Carnicom, 53.16

 

200 Back

3) Tony Ventosa, 2:00.90

4) Sean Carroo, 2:01.43

8) Mark Johnson, 2:05.91

 

500 Free

1) John Vigar, 4:42.58

2) Matt Dassow, 4:44.26

3) Pawel Grzebala, 4:49.31

 

3 Meter Diving

1) Nathan Meyer, 228.90

 

200 Breast

2) Kile Aukerman, 2:13.29

3) Csongor Bajnoczki, 2:17.12

5) Erick Bey, 2:21.75

 

400 Free Relay

2) Wiehan Boshoff, Adam Carnell, Tony Ventosa, John Vigar, 3:09.30

4) Devin Shanahan, Merritt Sparks, Jackson Bleier, Luke Osgood, 3:17.23

6) Sean Carroo, Greg Evershed, Mark Johnson, Josh Reed, 3:31.16

 

 

Women

200 Medley Relay

2) Kristen Hayhow, Kayla Fearrin, Alyssa Athmer, Nicki Holtkamp, 1:51.66

 

1000 Free

1) Justyna Hampel, 10:44.61

2) Marisa Melchior, 11:12.10

3) Cynthia Kline, 11:12.57

 

200 Free

2) Justyna Hampel, 1:54.29

3) Kortney Mullen, 2:00.30

6) Marisa Melchior, 2:06.23

 

50 Free

2) Sammi Miller, 24.84

3) Nicki Holtkamp, 25.67

4) Jaime Siler, 26.38

 

200 IM

1) Makenzie Weldon, 2:13.59

2) Kayla Fearrin, 2:16.19

 

1 Meter Diving

1) Neena Zwier, 239.50

2) Samantha TenEyck, 219.20

3) Nikole Ronfeldt, 187.55

 

200 Fly

3) Makenzie Weldon, 2:20.85

4) Ashley Miller, 2:22.81

5) Taylor Sarsgard, 2:38.75

 

100 Free

2) Sammi Miller, 55.57

3) Kristen Hayhow, 56.09

5) Alyssa Athmer, 58.63

 

200 Back

1) Kortney Mullen, 2:10.98

3) Sarah Weidner, 2:13.00

4) Jaime Siler, 2:18.75

 

500 Free

1) Justyna Hampel, 5:16.36

2) Cynthia Kline, 5:26.83

3) Marisa Melchior, 5:31.63

 

3 Meter Diving

1) Neena Zwier, 266.25

2) Samantha TenEyck, 236.80

3) Nikole Ronfeldt, 201.25

 

200 Breast

1) Kayla Fearrin, 2:28.37

4) Makenzie Weldon, 2:33.21

6) Ashley Miller, 2:45.58

 

400 Free Relay

2) Sammi Miller, Kristen Hayhow, Nicki Holtkamp, Kortney Mullen, 3:42.37

3) Sarah Weidner, Jaime Siler, Ashley Miller, Cynthia Kline, 3:49.59

MORE Swimming & Diving


Program Pride
Men's Top Times             Women's Top Times
WSU Natatorium             Records
History             Twitter
Wall of Fame             Alumni Form
Photo Galleries             Swimming School

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x