Women's Track and Field

stop
Track Wins Purple & White Invitational
Release: Thursday 12/08/2012 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

The Wright State women's track team opened the indoor season on a successful note, winning the Purple & White Invitational title Saturday at Capital University in Columbus.

The Raiders won seven individual events at the meet as Savanna Termuhlen was victorious in the 60 meter dash and 200 meter run, Maggie McPherson in the 500 meter run, Kaley Moss in the pole vault, Kylie Kopp in the long jump, Sarah-Ann Blount in the triple jump and Jena Studabaker in the shot put. 

The 4x200 meter relay team of E'shira Gooden, Katasha Griffiths, Kacia Grant and Termuhlen and the distance medley team of Joanie Ma, Emily Sorrenti, Ellie Holsopple and Rudy Millard also won.

Wright State returns to action on Friday, January 11, at the Buckeye Classic in Columbus.

 

WSU Results

60 Meter Dash Prelims

2) Savanna Termuhlen, 7.94

3) Kacia Grant, 7.98

5) Katasha Griffiths, 8.26

6) J.Chika Morah, 8.30

6) Jameela Henderson, 8.30

11) E'shira Gooden, 8.35

 

60 Meter Dash Finals

1) Savanna Termuhlen, 7.96

3) J.Chika Morah, 8.19

6) Katasha Griffiths, 8.34

 

400 Meter Dash

2) E'shira Gooden, 1:01.20

3) Katasha Griffiths, 1:03.36

4) Jameela Henderson, 1:04.02

 

200 Meter Dash

1) Savanna Termuhlen, 26.23

3) E'shira Gooden, 27.19

4) J.Chika Morah, 27.26

 

500 Meter Run

1) Maggie McPherson, 1:20.28 (school record)

2) Kaley Moss, 1:21.60

3) Brittany Bailey, 1:22.92

4) Kylie Kopp, 1:25.59

5) Brittany Jones, 1:26.73

6) Emily Sorrenti, 1:26.79

9) Daysia Robinson, 1:31.09

10) Taylor Schweickart, 1:32.72

 

1000 Meter Run

2) Rudy Millard, 3:14.71

3) Joanie Ma, 3:24.25

4) Rachel Janson, 3:27.30

5) Vanessa Hopwood, 3:28.49

6) Ellie Holsopple, 3:29.67

8) Lauren Comer, 3:43.52

9) Emily Robbins, 3:47.64

 

60 Meter Hurdles Prelims

2) Sarah-Ann Blount, 9.20

3) Kylie Kopp, 9.37

4) Kaley Moss, 9.48

8) Brittany Jones, 9.75

17) Jessica Berry, 10.69

20) Taylor Schweickart, 10.87

 

60 Meter Hurdles Finals

2) Sarah-Ann Blount, 9.10

3) Kylie Kopp, 9.29

4) Kaley Moss, 9.62

7) Brittany Jones, 9.94

 

4x200 Meter Relay

1) E'shira Gooden, Katasha Griffiths, Kacia Grant, Savanna Termuhlen, 1:46.63

2) Sarah-Ann Blount, Maggie McPherson, Kylie Kopp, Kaley Moss, 1:48.93

 

Distance Medley Relay

1) Joanie Ma, Emily Sorrenti, Ellie Holsopple, Rudy Millard, 13:37.47

2) Vanessa Hopwood, Brittany Bailey, Emily Robbins, Rachel Janson, 14:08.34

 

Pole Vault

1) Kaley Moss, 3.36m

2) Courtney Ballard, 3.20m

3) Jessica Berry, 3.05m

 

Long Jump

1) Kylie Kopp, 5.47m

3) Sarah-Ann Blount, 5.22m

4) E'shira Gooden, 5.06m

6) Brittany Jones, 4.77m

8) Taylor Schweickart, 4.44m

10) Katasha Griffiths, 4.24m

 

Triple Jump

1) Sarah-Ann Blount, 11.16m

 

Shot Put

1) Jena Studabaker, 11.95m

3) Natassia Roberts, 11.38m

12) Kylie Kopp, 9.29m

13) Hallie Jones, 8.93m

17) Sarah-Ann Blount, 8.74m

20) Brittany Jones, 7.85m

22) Taylor Schweickart, 7.69m

 

Weight Throw

4) Natassia Roberts, 12.89m

14) Jena Studabaker, 10.70m

 

 

Team Scores

1) Wright State, 258

2) Ohio Dominican, 121

3) Capital, 85.33

4) Muskingum, 40.66

5) West Liberty State, 38

6) Denison, 36

7) Otterbein, 29

8) Rio Grande, 10

9) Ohio Wesleyan, 7

10) Mount St. Joseph, 5

 

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x