Swimming & Diving

stop
Swimming Finishes Sixth at Miami Invitational
Release: Thursday 12/01/2012 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

Both Wright State swimming and diving teams finished sixth as the Miami Invitational concluded Saturday at the Corwin Nixon Natatorium in Oxford.

The Raiders return to action on Sunday, December 16, with a noon dual meet at Ashland.

 

WSU Results

Men

200 Medley Relay

8) Eric Ahlden, Davynn Peffer, Merritt Sparks, Adam Carnell, 1:34.91

10) Tony Ventosa, Csongor Bajnoczki, Matt Dassow, Luke Osgood, 1:36.44

 

200 Back

20) Eric Ahlden, 1:54.12

22) Kile Aukerman, 1:55.92

23) Tony Ventosa, 1:55.95

31) Sean Carroo, 1:59.14

34) Mark Johnson, 2:02.33

36) Jackson Bleier, 2:03.72

 

500 Free

10) John Vigar, 4:35.10

13) Pawel Grzebala, 4:37.80

17) Wiehan Boshoff, 4:41.90

21) Matt Dassow, 4:41.92

28) Adam Carnell, 4:50.47

29) Csongor Bajnoczki, 4:50.72

31) Kile Aukerman, 4:53.04

32) Devin Shanahan, 4:55.54

34) Josh Reed, 5:06.16

 

100 Fly

31) Merritt Sparks, 52.50

40) Eric Ahlden, 53.51

45) Greg Evershed, 54.18

 

200 Breast

10) Davynn Peffer, 2:06.88

12) Csongor Bajnoczki, 2:08.35

25) Erick Bey, 2:22.76 (2:22.03 in prelims)

 

100 Free

19) John Vigar, 46.63

25) Adam Carnell, 47.49

26) Wiehan Boshoff, 47.59

30) Tony Ventosa, 47.87

 

200 IM

19) Kile Aukerman, 1:54.00

27) Wiehan Boshoff, 1:58.46

36) Csongor Bajnoczki, 1:59.46

41) Davynn Peffer, 1:59.81

43) Matt Dassow, 2:00.48

45) Eric Ahlden, 2:00.82

 

Three-Meter Diving

16) Nathan Meyer, 175.40

 

400 Free Relay

5) Wiehan Boshoff, John Vigar, Adam Carnell, Tony Ventosa, 3:05.90

11) Csongor Bajnoczki, Eric Ahlden, Pawel Grzebala, Matt Dassow, 3:09.67

 

 

Women

200 Medley Relay

11) Kristen Hayhow, Kayla Fearrin, Makenzie Weldon, Sammi Miller, 1:47.93

13) Jaime Siler, Alyssa Athmer, Ashley Miller, Nicki Holtkamp, 1:54.44

 

200 Back

24) Kortney Mullen, 2:07.61

32) Kristen Hayhow, 2:12.11

35) Jaime Siler, 2:14.36

36) Ashley Miller, 2:15.19

 

500 Free

16) Justyna Hampel, 5:01.73 (5:01.70 in prelims)

36) Marisa Melchior, 5:14.31

37) Kortney Mullen, 5:15.12

 

100 Fly

40) Alyssa Athmer, 1:01.53

41) Sammi Miller, 1:01.57

 

200 Breast

18) Kayla Fearrin, 2:27.31 (2:26.42 in prelims)

22) Makenzie Weldon, 2:31.50 (2:29.18 in prelims)

 

100 Free

34) Justyna Hampel, 53.67

37) Sammi Miller, 53.84

 

200 IM

31) Makenzie Weldon, 2:10.22

 

One-Meter Diving

10) Neena Zwier, 204.45

11) Samanthan TenEyck, 195.60

14) Nikole Ronfeldt, 152.85

 

400 Free Relay

11) Justyna Hampel, Sammi Miller, Makenzie Weldon, Kristen Hayhow, 3:33.70

12) Kortney Mullen, Nicki Holtkamp, Marisa Melchior, Jaime Siler, 3:40.06

 

 

Men's Team Scores

1) Emory, 1772.5

2) Denison, 1687.5

3) Cincinnati, 1508.5

4) Miami, 1275

5) Western Kentucky, 1272

6) Wright State, 903.5

7) Urbana, 327

8) Kentucky, 143

9) West Virginia, 89

 

Women's Team Scores

1) Miami, 2753.5

2) Emory, 1459.5

3) Cincinnati, 1416.5

4) Western Kentucky, 1267

5) Denison, 1081.5

6) Wright State, 508

7) Marshall, 439

8) Urbana, 114

9) West Virginia, 90

10) Kentucky, 86

 

MORE Swimming & Diving


Program Pride
Men's Top Times             Women's Top Times
WSU Natatorium             Records
History             Twitter
Wall of Fame             Alumni Form
Photo Galleries             Swimming School

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x