Swimming & Diving

stop
Swimming Competes in Day Two of Miami Invitational
Release: Monday 11/30/2012 
by WSU Athletic Media Relations

The Wright State swimming and diving teams competed in day two of the Miami Invitational Friday at the Corwin Nixon Natatorium in Oxford.

The invitational concludes Saturday.

 

WSU Results

Men

200 Free Relay

7) John Vigar, Adam Carnell, Csongor Bajnoczki, Kile Aukerman, 1:25.02

10) Wiehan Boshoff, Tony Ventosa, Merritt Sparks, Matt Dassow, 1:26.45

 

200 Fly

15) Matt Dassow, 1:56.13

19) Eric Ahlden, 1:54.95

23) Merritt Sparks, 1:57.47

27) Greg Evershead, 2:03.12 (2:00.13 in prelims)

29) Devin Shanahan, 2:01.47

31) Sean Carroo, 2:02.33

33) Mark Johnson, 2:08.62

 

200 Free

14) Wiehan Boshoff, 1:42.31

16) Pawel Grzebala, 1:43.35 (1:42.90 in prelims)

25) Matt Dassow, 1:43.87 (1:43.39 in prelims)

29) John Vigar, 1:43.87

43) Adam Carnell, 1:46.37

45) Eric Ahlden, 1:46.49

 

100 Breast

14) Csongor Bajnoczki, 58.44

19) Davynn Peffer, 58.76

20) Kile Aukerman, 59.34

33) Erick Bey, 1:04.06

 

100 Back

11) Tony Ventosa, 52.19

19) Eric Ahlden, 51.98

32) Kile Aukerman, 53.85

36) Sean Carroo, 54.20

 

400 IM

13) John Vigar, 4:11.11

17) Matt Dassow, 4:14.18 (4:12.98 in prelims)

19) Kile Aukerman, 4:10.23

21) Csongor Bajnoczki, 4:12.17

31) Devin Shanahan, 4:23.61

 

50 Free

23) John Vigar, 21.70

31) Adam Carnell, 21.87

37) Csongor Bajnoczki, 21.96

43) Kile Aukerman, 22.09

45) Wiehan Boshoff, 22.20

 

One-Meter Diving

14) Nathan Meyer, 215.65

 

400 Medley Relay

9) Tony Ventosa, Csongor Bajnoczki, Eric Ahlden, John Vigar, 3:29.35

11) Kile Aukerman, Davynn Peffer, Matt Dassow, Adam Carnell, 3:30.06

 

 

Women

200 Free Relay

9) Sammi Miller, Makenzie Weldon, Kristen Hayhow, Nicki Holtkamp, 1:37.83

12) Justyna Hampel, Kortney Mullen, Jaime Siler, Ashley Miller, 1:40.83

 

200 Fly

22) Alyssa Athmer, 2:13.53 (2:12.97 in prelims)

27) Ashley Miller, 2:19.80 (2:18.98 in prelims)

 

200 Free

39) Justyna Hampel, 1:56.34

 

100 Breast

19) Kayla Fearrin, 1:07.43

37) Alyssa Athmer, 1:12.42

 

100 Back

22) Kristen Hayhow, 58.39 (58.35 in prelims)

38) Jaime Siler, 1:00.19

 

400 IM

39) Makenzie Weldon, 4:43.95

44) Kayla Fearrin, 4:48.60

45) Marisa Melchior, 4:49.33

 

50 Free

30) Sammi Miller, 24.56 (24.20 in swim-off)

36) Makenzie Weldon, 24.88

 

Three-Meter Diving

11) Neena Zwier, 183.45

12) Samantha TenEyck, 180.25

17) Nikole Ronfeldt, 132.35

 

400 Medley Relay

11) Kristen Hayhow, Kayla Fearrin, Sammi Miller, Justyna Hampel, 3:58.04

13) Jaime Siler, Makenzie Weldon, Alyssa Athmer, Nicki Holtkamp, 4:05.79

 

 

Men's Team Scores

1) Denison, 932.5

2) Emory, 901.5

3) Cincinnati, 806.5

4) Miami, 727

5) Western Kentucky, 619

6) Wright State, 567.5

7) Urbana, 165

 

Women's Team Scores

1) Miami, 1512.5

2) Cincinnati, 781.5

3) Emory, 765.5

4) Western Kentucky, 634

5) Denison, 578.5

6) Wright State, 289

7) Marshall, 245

8) Urbana, 56

 

MORE Swimming & Diving


Program Pride
Men's Top Times             Women's Top Times
WSU Natatorium             Records
History             Twitter
Wall of Fame             Alumni Form
Photo Galleries             Swimming School

Email Updates

presented by YellowPages.com
WATCH EXCLUSIVE Live &
On-demand Audio and Video
Join Now

Member Login

Forgot Password x